Chinanu Onuaku — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 7 (#37 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
9.9
Points
RPG
8.5
Rebounds
APG
1.6
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
2.0
TOV
2.1
MPG
24.6
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
62.0
3P%
0.0
0.0-0.0 3P/g
FT%
58.9
1.1-1.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.3
Points
REB
1.3
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 64.4 | 1.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 82.0 | 4.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 100.0 | — | 100.0 | 103.1 | 2.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 5.2 | 22.9 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 9.2 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 64.4 | 1.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 7.0 | 20.6 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 82.0 | 4.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 7.5 | 9.6 | 13.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 100.0 | — | 100.0 | 103.1 | 2.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 3 | 5.2 | 29.7 | 11.9 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 11.9 | 17.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 11.9 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 64.4 | 1.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 1 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 100.0 | — | 0.0 | 82.0 | 4.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 7.5 | 12.6 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 100.0 | — | 100.0 | 103.1 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 81.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
82%
Mid
9%
3PT
9%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 83.3% | 62.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
83%
Mid
0%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 62.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
100%
Mid
0%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
33%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-10 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2018-10-05 | Portland Trail Blazers | PHX | 2.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2018-09-29 | Portland Trail Blazers | TOR | 10.2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.3 |
Summer League
PTS
4.9
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 16.8 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 44.7 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 11.9 | 5.8 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 50.0 | — | 83.3 | 55.7 | 3.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 20.3 | 6.2 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 58.8 | 6.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 43.8 | — | 50.0 | 44.4 | 1.9 |
| Career | — | 19 | 17.8 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 61.1 | 51.2 | 4.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 16.8 | 10.7 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 44.7 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 11.9 | 17.5 | 12.9 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 50.0 | — | 83.3 | 55.7 | 3.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 20.3 | 11.0 | 12.8 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 55.6 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 58.8 | 6.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 5.1 | 9.3 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 43.8 | — | 50.0 | 44.4 | 1.9 |
| Career | — | 19 | 17.8 | 10.0 | 11.5 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 61.1 | 51.2 | 4.0 |
| 2019 | LV | 5 | 16.8 | 13.8 | 15.5 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 41.7 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 44.7 | 3.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 4 | 11.9 | 21.3 | 15.8 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 8.3 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 50.0 | — | 83.3 | 55.7 | 3.9 |
| 2017 | LV | 5 | 20.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.6 | 0.0 | 57.9 | 58.8 | 6.6 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | — | 50.0 | 44.4 | 1.9 |
| Career | — | 19 | 17.8 | 12.7 | 14.6 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 6.2 | 4.9 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 61.1 | 51.2 | 4.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 30 | 65.2% | 61.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 17.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 16.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
33%
3PT
5%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 41.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 29.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
46%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 88.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
89%
Mid
11%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 66.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
67%
Mid
28%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 53.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-13 | Las Vegas | MEM | 20.1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | MEM | 17.4 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2.8 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | DEN | 19.9 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | CLE | 12.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | PHI | 14.5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
57
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
88
Athletic
16
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#25
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Chinanu Onuaku against other prospects
Chinanu Onuaku
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles