Chandler Parsons — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
11.3
Points
RPG
7.8
Rebounds
APG
3.8
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
34.1
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.0
3P%
36.8
1.2-3.2 3P/g
FT%
55.7
1.5-2.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.7
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 14.7 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 46.9 | 31.0 | 82.6 | 59.4 | 12.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 24.9 | 10.7 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 49.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 56.4 | 8.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 24.4 | 11.1 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 9.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 47.1 | 39.1 | 83.3 | 55.2 | 8.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 20.1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | -1.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 20.0 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 46.9 | 31.0 | 82.6 | 59.4 | 12.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 24.9 | 15.4 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 6.5 | 13.3 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 49.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 56.4 | 8.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 24.4 | 16.5 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 14.3 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 47.1 | 39.1 | 83.3 | 55.2 | 8.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 20.1 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | -1.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 26.5 | 27.3 | 8.4 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 9.3 | 19.9 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 46.9 | 31.0 | 82.6 | 59.4 | 12.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 6 | 24.9 | 20.8 | 8.4 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 8.8 | 17.9 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 49.1 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 56.4 | 8.5 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 24.4 | 22.6 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 9.3 | 19.7 | 2.6 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 47.1 | 39.1 | 83.3 | 55.2 | 8.0 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 20.1 | 5.2 | 7.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | — | 20.0 | -1.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 73 | 53 | 72.6% | 38.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
24%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 15 | 83.3% | 28.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 12.5% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 14.1% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 9.4% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 29.7% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
27%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 19 | 76.0% | 45.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.5% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 23.6% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
22%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 18 | 64.3% | 41.2% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 10.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 14.7% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.4% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 26.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
25%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Dallas Mavericks | ORL | 25.0 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 20.5 |
| 2014-10-20 | Dallas Mavericks | MEM | 27.8 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10.4 |
| 2014-10-17 | Dallas Mavericks | CLE | 34.0 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 15.4 |
| 2014-10-12 | Dallas Mavericks | IND | 27.7 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 11.0 |
| 2014-10-10 | Dallas Mavericks | OKC | 20.0 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
Summer League
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 26.0 | 16.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 64.9 | 13.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 26.0 | 22.2 | 6.9 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 8.3 | 15.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 54.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 64.9 | 13.0 |
| 2012 | LV | 1 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.5 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 64.9 | 13.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
45%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 36.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 27.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
45%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-13 | Las Vegas | TOR | 26.0 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13.0 |
2011 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
39
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2011 Draft Class
Anthro
63
Athletic
21
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#34
of 54
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Chandler Parsons against other prospects
Chandler Parsons
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles