Cedric Coward — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.7
Points
RPG
7.0
Rebounds
APG
3.7
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
1.7
TOV
2.2
MPG
33.0
Games
6
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
55.7
3P%
40.0
2.0-5.0 3P/g
FT%
83.9
4.4-5.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 55.6 | 7.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 10.0 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 31.1 | 11.5 | 86.4 | 45.7 | 6.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 14.6 | 7.3 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 55.6 | 7.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 15.8 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 14.2 | 0.9 | 8.2 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 31.1 | 11.5 | 86.4 | 45.7 | 6.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 19.7 | 9.8 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 16.6 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 44.4 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 55.6 | 7.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 22.8 | 20.2 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 18.2 | 1.2 | 10.5 | 7.7 | 8.9 | 31.1 | 11.5 | 86.4 | 45.7 | 6.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 12 | 63.2% | 26.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 20.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 11.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
24%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 37.0% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
37%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 26.7% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 31.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
16%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
27%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 26.0 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 16.1 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 12.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 22.2 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 18.2 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8.9 |
Summer League
PTS
18.5
Points
REB
6.4
Rebounds
AST
3.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 13.8 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 43.4 | 41.7 | 83.3 | 62.7 | 15.4 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 26.6 | 17.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 16.5 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 36.4 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 49.5 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 18.5 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 14.5 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 41.4 | 37.5 | 81.0 | 59.1 | 13.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 27.0 | 25.4 | 9.3 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 18.5 | 3.3 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 43.4 | 41.7 | 83.3 | 62.7 | 15.4 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 26.6 | 23.1 | 6.1 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 8.1 | 22.4 | 4.1 | 13.6 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 36.4 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 49.5 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 24.8 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 19.4 | 3.5 | 9.4 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 41.4 | 37.5 | 81.0 | 59.1 | 13.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 27.0 | 36.6 | 13.5 | 7.7 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 11.6 | 26.6 | 4.8 | 11.6 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 43.4 | 41.7 | 83.3 | 62.7 | 15.4 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 26.6 | 31.8 | 8.4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 11.2 | 30.9 | 5.6 | 18.7 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 36.4 | 30.0 | 66.7 | 49.5 | 8.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 35.4 | 12.2 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 11.5 | 27.7 | 5.0 | 13.4 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 41.4 | 37.5 | 81.0 | 59.1 | 13.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 18 | 62.1% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 8.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 34.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
27%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
14%
Ast FG%
58%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 29 | 18 | 62.1% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 5.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 8.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 34.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
27%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
14%
Ast FG%
58%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-19 | Las Vegas | GSW | 26.9 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19.1 |
| 2026-07-18 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.3 | 28 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 24.3 |
| 2026-07-16 | Las Vegas | ATL | 24.2 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 20.8 |
| 2026-07-14 | Las Vegas | GSW | 24.6 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7.7 |
| 2026-07-13 | Las Vegas | DAL | 27.4 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6.8 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Grizzlies Rookie Cedric Coward on the Challenge of Defending Shai Gilgeous-Alexander & Steph Curry
Conversation
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
96
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
71
Athletic
92
Shooting
92
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#4
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cedric Coward against other prospects
Cedric Coward
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles