Cason Wallace — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Dallas Mavericks · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.7
Points
RPG
3.7
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
2.0
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.1
MPG
32.2
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.6
3P%
34.6
1.4-4.0 3P/g
FT%
75.7
1.7-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 44.1 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 22.0 | 8.0 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 9.6 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 31.2 | 21.7 | 83.3 | 39.5 | 7.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 23.1 | — | 48.2 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 58.8 | 6.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 13.0 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 13.9 | 1.9 | 8.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 33.3 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 44.1 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 22.0 | 13.1 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 15.7 | 1.6 | 7.5 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 31.2 | 21.7 | 83.3 | 39.5 | 7.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 10.8 | 7.6 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 23.1 | — | 48.2 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 13.3 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 10.1 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 58.8 | 6.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 16.7 | 7.2 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 17.9 | 2.4 | 10.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 33.3 | 22.2 | 100.0 | 44.1 | 7.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 22.0 | 17.1 | 10.2 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 20.5 | 2.1 | 9.8 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 31.2 | 21.7 | 83.3 | 39.5 | 7.3 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.4 | 14.2 | 10.0 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 14.7 | 1.6 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.9 | 23.1 | — | 48.2 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 16.8 | 6.4 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 12.7 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 50.0 | 42.9 | 66.7 | 58.8 | 6.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 20 | 64.5% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 20.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
27%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 26.7% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 40.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
13%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 20.8% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.3% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 37.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
31%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 44.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 42.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 37.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
11%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 22.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 27.3% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 18.2% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
45%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Thunder | IND | 20.4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2026-10-08 | Thunder | MIL | 18.4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.4 |
Summer League
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.7 | 8.8 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 9.2 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 29.7 | 28.6 | 63.6 | 41.8 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.7 | 11.8 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 12.5 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 29.7 | 28.6 | 63.6 | 41.8 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.7 | 14.9 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 15.7 | 2.5 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 29.7 | 28.6 | 63.6 | 41.8 | 3.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 39.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
29%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 17.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 11.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 11.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 39.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
29%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
20%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAS | 26.1 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10.5 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 25.7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2.9 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | IND | 26.7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2023-07-11 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 5 | -4.2 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Why OKC's Chemistry Is Real (And How They Find the Right Players) ft. Chip Clark
Think Piece
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
14
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
16
Athletic
40
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#67
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cason Wallace against other prospects
Cason Wallace
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles