Caris LeVert — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 20 (#20 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.5
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
4.9
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.7
MPG
30.9
Games
15
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.6
3P%
44.6
1.9-4.3 3P/g
FT%
79.4
3.6-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
15.0
Points
REB
3.1
Rebounds
AST
4.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 21.4 | 15.0 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 12.3 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 46.5 | 29.0 | 76.2 | 55.1 | 12.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 28.4 | 14.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 13.5 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 42.6 | 36.8 | 85.7 | 51.7 | 8.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 20.3 | 14.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 60.1 | 9.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 21.4 | 25.2 | 5.3 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 2.9 | 9.6 | 20.7 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 46.5 | 29.0 | 76.2 | 55.1 | 12.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 28.4 | 18.7 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 17.1 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 42.6 | 36.8 | 85.7 | 51.7 | 8.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 20.3 | 24.8 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 15.9 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 8.0 | 10.6 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 60.1 | 9.2 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 21.4 | 32.8 | 6.9 | 9.0 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 12.5 | 26.8 | 2.8 | 9.7 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 46.5 | 29.0 | 76.2 | 55.1 | 12.1 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 28.4 | 24.9 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 9.7 | 22.8 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 42.6 | 36.8 | 85.7 | 51.7 | 8.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 20.3 | 30.8 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 19.8 | 1.1 | 8.8 | 9.9 | 13.2 | 50.0 | 12.5 | 75.0 | 60.1 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 30 | 65.2% | 29.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 14 | 37.8% | 23.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 11 | 64.7% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 28.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
34%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 17 | 63.0% | 31.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 19.8% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 12.8% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.0% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.7% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 24.4% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
33%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 22.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 33.3% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 9.3% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 31.5% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
43%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 38.9% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 38.9% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
17%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-27 | Brooklyn Nets | UTA | 30.9 | 23 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15.5 |
| 2020-07-25 | Brooklyn Nets | SAS | 23.6 | 27 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 19.8 |
| 2020-07-22 | Brooklyn Nets | NOP | 26.6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2019-10-18 | Brooklyn Nets | TOR | 24.1 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2019-10-12 | Brooklyn Nets | LAL | 22.8 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 19.6 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
29
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
36
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Caris LeVert against other prospects
Caris LeVert
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles