Cameron Payne — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.2
Points
RPG
3.7
Rebounds
APG
6.0
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.5
TOV
2.5
MPG
32.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.6
3P%
37.7
2.4-6.4 3P/g
FT%
78.7
3.8-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.2
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 29.4 | — | 32.8 | 2.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 47.1 | 46.7 | 50.0 | 57.3 | 5.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 10.7 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 29.4 | — | 32.8 | 2.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 15.7 | 3.2 | 6.9 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 47.1 | 46.7 | 50.0 | 57.3 | 5.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 21.6 | 8.9 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 13.6 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 29.4 | — | 32.8 | 2.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 13.0 | 26.4 | 8.4 | 7.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 10.3 | 21.9 | 4.5 | 9.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 47.1 | 46.7 | 50.0 | 57.3 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 21.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 43.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
34%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 19.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.2% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.2% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 45.2% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
29%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 24.2% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 15.2% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 42.4% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
39%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Chicago Bulls | DEN | 25.9 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2018-10-10 | Chicago Bulls | IND | 18.8 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 |
| 2018-10-08 | Chicago Bulls | CHA | 23.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2018-10-03 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 20.1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2018-09-30 | Chicago Bulls | NOP | 20.0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 |
Summer League
PTS
17.6
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
3.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 20.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 12.3 | 3.7 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 51.4 | 45.8 | 84.6 | 70.2 | 17.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 28.5 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 13.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 34.6 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 41.4 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | 18.8 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 13.8 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 43.6 | 28.6 | 88.5 | 56.4 | 13.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.2 | 17.6 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 5.8 | 13.1 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 4.1 | 4.8 | 44.1 | 34.0 | 86.0 | 57.7 | 12.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 25.0 | 6.2 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 15.4 | 4.6 | 10.0 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 51.4 | 45.8 | 84.6 | 70.2 | 17.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 28.5 | 14.5 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 16.4 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 34.6 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 41.4 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | 22.7 | 5.4 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 16.6 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 7.0 | 7.9 | 43.6 | 28.6 | 88.5 | 56.4 | 13.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.2 | 21.7 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 16.2 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 44.1 | 34.0 | 86.0 | 57.7 | 12.2 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 28.9 | 31.2 | 7.8 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 9.9 | 19.3 | 5.7 | 12.5 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 51.4 | 45.8 | 84.6 | 70.2 | 17.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 28.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.6 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 41.4 | 2.3 |
| 2016 | ORL | 4 | 29.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.6 | 28.6 | 88.5 | 56.4 | 13.2 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.2 | 27.1 | 6.9 | 5.7 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 20.3 | 2.9 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 44.1 | 34.0 | 86.0 | 57.7 | 12.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | 29.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 12.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 17.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 37.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
29%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 24.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 56.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
11%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 34.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 38.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
19%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 31.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 24.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
46%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | SAC | 28.9 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 25.5 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | HOU | 30.6 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 13.2 |
| 2019-07-05 | Las Vegas | BKN | 27.1 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 13.8 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | ATL | 28.3 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1.9 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 28.6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
24
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
12
Athletic
68
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#45
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cameron Payne against other prospects
Cameron Payne
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles