Cam Thomas — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 27 (#27 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Brooklyn Nets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
23.0
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.7
MPG
34.0
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.6
3P%
32.5
2.3-7.2 3P/g
FT%
88.2
6.7-7.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 14.8 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 10.2 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 43.9 | 30.0 | 81.0 | 58.7 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 16.2 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 12.8 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 39.2 | 52.9 | 100.0 | 56.0 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 18.7 | 10.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 8.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 92.3 | 51.6 | 5.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 12.6 | 10.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 43.8 | 40.0 | 90.9 | 57.0 | 6.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 21.0 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 14.6 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 43.9 | 30.0 | 81.0 | 58.7 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 25.4 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 7.8 | 19.9 | 3.5 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 39.2 | 52.9 | 100.0 | 56.0 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 18.7 | 20.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 16.8 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 92.3 | 51.6 | 5.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 12.6 | 30.1 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 22.9 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 43.8 | 40.0 | 90.9 | 57.0 | 6.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 25.2 | 27.7 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 8.5 | 19.3 | 2.8 | 9.4 | 8.0 | 9.9 | 43.9 | 30.0 | 81.0 | 58.7 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 23.0 | 32.3 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 25.4 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 39.2 | 52.9 | 100.0 | 56.0 | 9.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 18.7 | 26.0 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 8.7 | 21.6 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 92.3 | 51.6 | 5.7 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 12.6 | 39.5 | 9.4 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 7.5 | 13.2 | 30.1 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 10.3 | 43.8 | 40.0 | 90.9 | 57.0 | 6.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 13 | 48.1% | 17.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 39 | 16 | 41.0% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 16 | 40.0% | 25.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 47 | 17 | 36.2% | 29.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
50%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 17.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.2% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 22.0% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.9% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 41.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
34%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.7% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 31.4% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 21.6% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.9% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 29.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
53%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 20.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 37.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 25.7% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 17.1% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
63%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 18.8% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 34.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.1% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 28.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
50%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Brooklyn Nets | TOR | 32.1 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 8.8 |
| 2024-10-16 | Brooklyn Nets | PHI | 27.8 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 10.0 |
| 2024-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | WAS | 23.9 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13.5 |
| 2024-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | LAC | 17.1 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11.4 |
Summer League
PTS
27.2
Points
REB
1.7
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.3 | 27.4 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 8.4 | 19.0 | 1.2 | 4.4 | 9.4 | 10.8 | 44.2 | 27.3 | 87.0 | 57.7 | 18.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 27.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 8.2 | 19.5 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 8.2 | 9.8 | 42.3 | 36.0 | 84.6 | 56.7 | 15.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.6 | 27.2 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 19.2 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 8.9 | 10.3 | 43.4 | 31.9 | 86.0 | 57.3 | 17.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.3 | 32.6 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 10.0 | 22.6 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 44.2 | 27.3 | 87.0 | 57.7 | 18.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 33.7 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 10.3 | 24.4 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 10.3 | 12.2 | 42.3 | 36.0 | 84.6 | 56.7 | 15.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.6 | 33.1 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 10.1 | 23.4 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 10.8 | 12.6 | 43.4 | 31.9 | 86.0 | 57.3 | 17.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.3 | 40.8 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 12.5 | 28.3 | 1.8 | 6.6 | 14.0 | 16.1 | 44.2 | 27.3 | 87.0 | 57.7 | 18.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.8 | 44.0 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 6.1 | 13.4 | 31.7 | 3.7 | 10.2 | 13.4 | 15.9 | 42.3 | 36.0 | 84.6 | 56.7 | 15.3 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29.6 | 42.1 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 12.9 | 29.8 | 2.6 | 8.1 | 13.8 | 16.0 | 43.4 | 31.9 | 86.0 | 57.3 | 17.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 33 | 23 | 69.7% | 19.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 45 | 22 | 48.9% | 26.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 48 | 15 | 31.2% | 27.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 24.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
54%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 13 | 86.7% | 15.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 31 | 16 | 51.6% | 32.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 28.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
61%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 23.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 17.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 26.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 29.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
45%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-16 | Las Vegas | BOS | 32.5 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 17.7 |
| 2022-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIN | 30.7 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 15.8 |
| 2022-07-12 | Las Vegas | MEM | 26.5 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 20.1 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | PHI | 30.5 | 26 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 21.1 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIL | 31.1 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 17.6 |