Cam Spencer — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 23 (#53 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
14.3
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
3.6
Assists
SPG
1.5
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.0
MPG
33.0
Games
40
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.4
3P%
44.0
2.5-5.6 3P/g
FT%
91.1
2.0-2.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
2.5
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 72.7 | 6.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 15.8 | 10.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 41.4 | 47.6 | 88.9 | 67.7 | 10.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 16.8 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 72.7 | 6.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 15.8 | 22.8 | 4.1 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 13.2 | 4.6 | 9.6 | 7.3 | 8.2 | 41.4 | 47.6 | 88.9 | 67.7 | 10.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 16.1 | 22.6 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 13.6 | 4.5 | 8.3 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 50.0 | 54.5 | 100.0 | 72.7 | 6.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 5 | 15.8 | 29.2 | 5.3 | 9.3 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 7.0 | 16.9 | 5.8 | 12.3 | 9.3 | 10.5 | 41.4 | 47.6 | 88.9 | 67.7 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 15 | 51.7% | 61.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
21%
3PT
68%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 38.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 55.6% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
6%
Mid
33%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.4% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 65.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
14%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Grizzlies | CHA | 18.8 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2026-10-10 | Grizzlies | CHI | 15.9 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2026-10-08 | Grizzlies | ORL | 15.7 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7.4 |
| 2026-10-05 | Grizzlies | ATL | 14.1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5.9 |
Summer League
PTS
16.3
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 17.8 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 12.8 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 43.1 | 37.9 | 88.9 | 60.3 | 10.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 28.3 | 18.5 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 54.5 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 77.9 | 13.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 25.2 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 68.8 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 79.1 | 12.5 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 26.8 | 14.5 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 11.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 64.6 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.1 | 16.3 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 50.5 | 48.4 | 87.5 | 67.0 | 11.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 23.2 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 16.6 | 3.6 | 9.5 | 5.2 | 5.9 | 43.1 | 37.9 | 88.9 | 60.3 | 10.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 28.3 | 23.5 | 7.0 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 14.0 | 5.7 | 8.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 54.5 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 77.9 | 13.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 25.2 | 18.6 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.9 | 11.4 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 68.8 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 79.1 | 12.5 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 26.8 | 19.5 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 7.4 | 14.8 | 4.0 | 8.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 64.6 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.1 | 21.7 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 14.7 | 4.0 | 8.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 50.5 | 48.4 | 87.5 | 67.0 | 11.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 27.6 | 30.0 | 5.5 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 9.3 | 21.6 | 4.6 | 12.3 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 43.1 | 37.9 | 88.9 | 60.3 | 10.3 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 28.3 | 28.7 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 7.0 | 9.3 | 17.1 | 7.0 | 10.9 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 54.5 | 64.3 | 100.0 | 77.9 | 13.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 25.2 | 23.7 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 10.0 | 14.6 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 68.8 | 57.1 | 0.0 | 79.1 | 12.5 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 26.8 | 26.2 | 9.1 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 10.0 | 19.9 | 5.4 | 10.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 64.6 | 12.5 |
| Career | — | 10 | 27.1 | 27.8 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 4.1 | 9.6 | 19.0 | 5.1 | 10.6 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 50.5 | 48.4 | 87.5 | 67.0 | 11.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 9.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 10.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 8.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 25 | 49.0% | 46.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
35%
3PT
55%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 8.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 24.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 19 | 48.7% | 53.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
33%
3PT
59%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 24.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 16.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 32.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
11%
Mid
41%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | ATL | 27.7 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.8 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 17.4 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | POR | 28.7 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12.1 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | BOS | 25.2 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7.4 |
| 2025-07-07 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 28.6 | 23 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 15.0 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
7
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
13
Athletic
17
Shooting
96
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#78
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Cam Spencer against other prospects
Cam Spencer
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles