Caleb Swanigan — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
18.5
Points
RPG
12.5
Rebounds
APG
3.1
Assists
SPG
0.4
BPG
0.8
TOV
3.4
MPG
32.5
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
52.7
3P%
44.7
1.1-2.4 3P/g
FT%
78.1
4.7-6.0 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.3
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 14.1 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 29.8 | 1.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 35.0 | 25.0 | 83.3 | 49.4 | 2.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.6 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 45.0 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 51.0 | 4.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 29.8 | 1.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 12.6 | 10.1 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 10.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 6.1 | 35.0 | 25.0 | 83.3 | 49.4 | 2.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.6 | 10.5 | 12.7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 8.7 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 45.0 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 51.0 | 4.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 3 | 14.1 | 7.2 | 10.3 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 30.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 29.8 | 1.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 14.3 | 16.7 | 13.4 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 13.4 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 25.0 | 83.3 | 49.4 | 2.9 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 20.6 | 14.4 | 17.4 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 6.6 | 5.4 | 12.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 45.0 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 51.0 | 4.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 12 | 57.1% | 42.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
40%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 50.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20.0% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
40%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 45.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 25.0% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
35%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 35.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 35.0% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
45%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-16 | Sacramento Kings | MEL | 18.2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -1.8 |
| 2019-10-14 | Sacramento Kings | UTA | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0.2 |
| 2019-10-05 | Sacramento Kings | IND | 17.9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
Summer League
PTS
10.2
Points
REB
8.8
Rebounds
AST
2.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 10.2 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 41.4 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 12.7 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | — | 37.5 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 26.3 | 8.4 | 10.6 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 39.2 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 49.3 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 30.8 | 16.1 | 10.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 6.1 | 14.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 43.8 | 27.3 | 80.6 | 51.3 | 12.0 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.3 | 10.2 | 8.8 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 41.7 | 29.4 | 75.9 | 49.6 | 7.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 10.2 | 11.8 | 14.1 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 41.4 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 12.7 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 4.3 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | — | 37.5 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 26.3 | 11.5 | 14.5 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 39.2 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 49.3 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 30.8 | 18.8 | 12.4 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 16.3 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 43.8 | 27.3 | 80.6 | 51.3 | 12.0 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.3 | 15.1 | 13.1 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 13.3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 41.7 | 29.4 | 75.9 | 49.6 | 7.4 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 10.2 | 14.3 | 17.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 4.3 | 12.8 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 57.1 | 41.4 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | CC | 2 | 12.7 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.2 | 5.6 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 | — | 37.5 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | LV | 7 | 26.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.2 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 49.3 | 7.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 8 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | 27.3 | 80.6 | 51.3 | 12.0 |
| Career | — | 20 | 24.3 | 19.0 | 16.5 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 16.7 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 41.7 | 29.4 | 75.9 | 49.6 | 7.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 63 | 41 | 65.1% | 35.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 24.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 22.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 16.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
46%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 35.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 41.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
47%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 30.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 28.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 14.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
54%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 26 | 61.9% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 19.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 23.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 17.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
43%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-11 | Las Vegas | LAC | 8.6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.8 |
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | HOU | 13.3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.3 |
| 2019-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 8.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019-07-02 | California Classic | MIA | 1.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2019-07-01 | California Classic | GSW | 23.4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.1 |
2017 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
98
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2017 Draft Class
Anthro
89
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#2
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Caleb Swanigan against other prospects
Caleb Swanigan
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles