Cade Cunningham — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Detroit Pistons · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.1
Points
RPG
6.2
Rebounds
APG
3.5
Assists
SPG
1.6
BPG
0.8
TOV
4.0
MPG
35.4
Games
27
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.8
3P%
40.0
2.3-5.7 3P/g
FT%
84.6
4.9-5.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
4.8
Rebounds
AST
6.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 13.0 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 10.6 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 50.9 | 23.1 | 80.0 | 56.6 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 11.0 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 37.1 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 6.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.2 | 10.5 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 30.6 | 21.7 | 87.5 | 40.0 | 5.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 22.2 | 8.2 | 10.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 9.2 | 18.1 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 50.9 | 23.1 | 80.0 | 56.6 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 17.6 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 6.9 | 18.7 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 37.1 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 6.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.2 | 14.4 | 6.9 | 6.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 16.8 | 1.7 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 30.6 | 21.7 | 87.5 | 40.0 | 5.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 29.9 | 11.0 | 14.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 12.4 | 24.4 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 50.9 | 23.1 | 80.0 | 56.6 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 22.4 | 22.2 | 8.7 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 8.7 | 23.5 | 3.4 | 7.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 37.1 | 45.5 | 100.0 | 46.0 | 6.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.2 | 18.5 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 21.6 | 2.2 | 10.1 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 30.6 | 21.7 | 87.5 | 40.0 | 5.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 13 | 54.2% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 27.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 21.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
49%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 15.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 34.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 26.4% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 22.6% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
60%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 14.3% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 28.6% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 25.7% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.6% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 20.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
54%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.9% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 12.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 31.2% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
31%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-16 | Detroit Pistons | CLE | 7.8 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.0 |
| 2024-10-13 | Detroit Pistons | GSW | 23.8 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12.7 |
| 2024-10-11 | Detroit Pistons | PHX | 30.7 | 25 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 26.9 |
| 2024-10-08 | Detroit Pistons | PHX | 18.5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4.7 |
| 2024-10-06 | Detroit Pistons | MIL | 24.6 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9.6 |
Summer League
PTS
18.7
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 18.7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 16.3 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 56.1 | 10.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 24.3 | 7.4 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 9.1 | 21.2 | 5.6 | 11.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 56.1 | 10.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 27.7 | 31.1 | 9.4 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 11.7 | 27.2 | 7.2 | 14.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 42.9 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 56.1 | 10.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 40.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
29%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 18.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 24.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 40.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
29%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-13 | Las Vegas | NYK | 27.9 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 18.5 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | HOU | 29.1 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | OKC | 26.0 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |