Bryce McGowens — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 2, pick 10 (#40 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
16.8
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.1
MPG
33.3
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
40.3
3P%
27.4
1.3-4.7 3P/g
FT%
83.1
5.2-6.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 3.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 34.0 | -0.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.6 | 1.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 11.3 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 35.0 | 12.5 | 58.3 | 43.5 | 2.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 24.4 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 9.5 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 3.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 4.0 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 15.1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 34.0 | -0.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 12.1 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.6 | 1.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 11.3 | 14.0 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 12.7 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 35.0 | 12.5 | 58.3 | 43.5 | 2.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 8.9 | 31.8 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 12.4 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 65.4 | 3.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 4.0 | 16.1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 20.2 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 34.0 | -0.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 43.6 | 1.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 11.3 | 18.2 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 16.5 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 5.8 | 9.9 | 35.0 | 12.5 | 58.3 | 43.5 | 2.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 34.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 25.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 25.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
42%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
20%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16.7% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 36.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
17%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 25.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 25.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 40.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
35%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | New Orleans Pelicans | ORL | 10.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
| 2025-10-14 | New Orleans Pelicans | HOU | 6.7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.3 |
| 2025-10-03 | New Orleans Pelicans | MEL | 9.6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6.6 |
Summer League
PTS
14.7
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 20.0 | 15.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 6.2 | 39.1 | 28.6 | 84.0 | 55.3 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 26.1 | 18.3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 5.0 | 11.7 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 42.9 | 20.0 | 78.6 | 58.1 | 13.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.9 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 4.5 | 12.5 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 36.0 | 29.4 | 78.6 | 46.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 26.4 | 10.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 38.5 | 5.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 14.6 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 13.0 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 33.8 | 42.9 | 73.9 | 48.6 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 26.2 | 14.7 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 12.1 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 36.2 | 31.4 | 77.5 | 50.2 | 8.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 20.0 | 28.4 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 20.7 | 2.7 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 11.3 | 39.1 | 28.6 | 84.0 | 55.3 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 26.1 | 25.3 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.9 | 16.1 | 1.4 | 6.9 | 10.1 | 12.9 | 42.9 | 20.0 | 78.6 | 58.1 | 13.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.9 | 17.4 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 6.0 | 16.7 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 36.0 | 29.4 | 78.6 | 46.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 26.4 | 14.3 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 15.0 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 8.2 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 38.5 | 5.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 17.1 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 15.2 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 33.8 | 42.9 | 73.9 | 48.6 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 26.2 | 20.1 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 16.6 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 7.8 | 36.2 | 31.4 | 77.5 | 50.2 | 8.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 20.0 | 36.7 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 10.5 | 26.8 | 3.5 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 14.5 | 39.1 | 28.6 | 84.0 | 55.3 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | CC | 3 | 26.1 | 36.1 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 9.8 | 23.0 | 2.0 | 9.8 | 14.4 | 18.4 | 42.9 | 20.0 | 78.6 | 58.1 | 13.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 26.9 | 22.9 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 7.9 | 22.0 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 36.0 | 29.4 | 78.6 | 46.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 26.4 | 18.1 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 19.0 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 10.4 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 66.7 | 38.5 | 5.0 |
| 2022 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 22.8 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 20.3 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 5.3 | 7.2 | 33.8 | 42.9 | 73.9 | 48.6 | 6.9 |
| Career | — | 18 | 26.2 | 26.8 | 5.9 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 22.1 | 2.7 | 8.7 | 8.0 | 10.3 | 36.2 | 31.4 | 77.5 | 50.2 | 8.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 59 | 33 | 55.9% | 27.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 23.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 4.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 67 | 21 | 31.3% | 30.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
33%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 13 | 59.1% | 27.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 9 | 50.0% | 22.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 34.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
28%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 20.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
36%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 24.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 36.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
37%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-19 | Las Vegas | CHA | 20.7 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 8.2 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 19.2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 10.7 |
| 2024-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 20.6 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 12.4 |
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 19.4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2024-07-09 | California Classic | SKO | 27.8 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 20.5 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
36
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
34
Athletic
45
Shooting
42
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#46
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bryce McGowens against other prospects
Bryce McGowens
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles