Bronny James — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 25 (#55 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
4.8
Points
RPG
2.8
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
0.8
BPG
0.2
TOV
1.1
MPG
19.3
Games
25
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
36.6
3P%
26.7
0.6-2.4 3P/g
FT%
67.6
0.9-1.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.8
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 14.9 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.1 | 16.7 | — | 26.9 | -0.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 25.0 | 15.4 | 84.6 | 40.0 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 29.7 | 8.3 | 50.0 | 32.2 | 0.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 14.9 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.1 | 16.7 | — | 26.9 | -0.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 11.4 | 5.5 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 11.8 | 0.8 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 25.0 | 15.4 | 84.6 | 40.0 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 9.2 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 13.7 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 29.7 | 8.3 | 50.0 | 32.2 | 0.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 14.9 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 10.3 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.1 | 16.7 | — | 26.9 | -0.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 21.3 | 15.3 | 7.4 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 15.9 | 1.1 | 7.4 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 25.0 | 15.4 | 84.6 | 40.0 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 6 | 16.2 | 12.1 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 17.9 | 0.5 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 29.7 | 8.3 | 50.0 | 32.2 | 0.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 16.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 26.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 16.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
44%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.8% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 23.1% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 46.2% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
54%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 32.1% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
39%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 24.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 27.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 29.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
43%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Lakers | DEN | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2026-10-14 | Lakers | GSW | 10.9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3.7 |
| 2026-10-07 | Lakers | GSW | 21.0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2026-10-06 | Lakers | SAC | 15.9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
Summer League
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.3 | 14.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 10.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 47.6 | 30.0 | 78.6 | 59.2 | 8.6 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 12.8 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 46.6 | 3.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.1 | 8.8 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 35.0 | 15.8 | 100.0 | 41.9 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.4 | 3.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 22.8 | 9.2 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 38.7 | 22.0 | 75.0 | 47.6 | 5.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.3 | 21.1 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 15.6 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 47.6 | 30.0 | 78.6 | 59.2 | 8.6 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 12.8 | 16.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 16.9 | 2.8 | 9.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 46.6 | 3.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.1 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 14.3 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 35.0 | 15.8 | 100.0 | 41.9 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.4 | 3.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 22.8 | 14.6 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 13.9 | 1.4 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 38.7 | 22.0 | 75.0 | 47.6 | 5.0 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.3 | 28.3 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 8.0 | 9.9 | 20.9 | 3.0 | 9.9 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 47.6 | 30.0 | 78.6 | 59.2 | 8.6 |
| 2025 | CC | 2 | 12.8 | 22.5 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 22.5 | 3.8 | 13.1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 100.0 | 46.6 | 3.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 25.1 | 16.8 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 19.2 | 1.4 | 9.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 35.0 | 15.8 | 100.0 | 41.9 | 3.1 |
| 2024 | CC | 2 | 25.2 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.4 | 3.4 |
| Career | — | 12 | 22.8 | 19.5 | 6.0 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 7.2 | 18.6 | 1.9 | 8.8 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 38.7 | 22.0 | 75.0 | 47.6 | 5.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 22.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 23 | 10 | 43.5% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 8.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 8.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | 32.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
30%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 22.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 24.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 13.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 31.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
28%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 23.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 19.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 13.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 32.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
33%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | BOS | 27.9 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7.9 |
| 2025-07-14 | Las Vegas | LAC | 24.3 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15.2 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | NOP | 24.1 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | DAL | 20.9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3.4 |
| 2025-07-08 | California Classic | SAS | 15.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.5 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
52
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
14
Athletic
87
Shooting
63
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bronny James against other prospects
Bronny James
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles