Brandon Ingram — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Lakers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.3
Points
RPG
6.8
Rebounds
APG
2.0
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.4
TOV
2.0
MPG
34.6
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.2
3P%
41.0
2.2-5.4 3P/g
FT%
68.2
3.2-4.7 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 14.0 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 10.3 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 47.2 | 41.7 | 83.3 | 59.4 | 9.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.7 | 17.4 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 11.4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 8.0 | 47.4 | 14.3 | 80.0 | 58.3 | 12.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 10.5 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 9.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 40.5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 48.7 | 5.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 23.5 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 39.1 | 38.9 | 57.1 | 50.6 | 6.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 24.3 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 8.4 | 17.9 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 47.2 | 41.7 | 83.3 | 59.4 | 9.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.7 | 24.4 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 7.6 | 16.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 11.2 | 47.4 | 14.3 | 80.0 | 58.3 | 12.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 14.6 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 12.9 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 40.5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 48.7 | 5.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 23.5 | 11.3 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 8.8 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 39.1 | 38.9 | 57.1 | 50.6 | 6.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 20.7 | 30.3 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 22.2 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 47.2 | 41.7 | 83.3 | 59.4 | 9.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 25.7 | 29.2 | 8.4 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 9.1 | 19.1 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 10.7 | 13.4 | 47.4 | 14.3 | 80.0 | 58.3 | 12.4 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 19.1 | 6.8 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 16.8 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 40.5 | 28.6 | 71.4 | 48.7 | 5.3 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 23.5 | 14.9 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 11.6 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 7.1 | 39.1 | 38.9 | 57.1 | 50.6 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 66 | 40 | 60.6% | 31.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 61 | 25 | 41.0% | 29.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 40 | 14 | 35.0% | 19.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
43%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 29.2% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.9% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 23.6% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.2% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 26.4% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
38%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 15 | 62.5% | 42.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 29.8% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.5% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
46%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 32.4% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 37.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 44.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
49%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 20.5% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 13.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 29.5% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.8% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.8% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 22.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
43%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-27 | New Orleans Pelicans | MIL | 20.6 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2020-07-22 | New Orleans Pelicans | BKN | 12.9 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10.7 |
| 2019-10-18 | New Orleans Pelicans | NYK | 25.3 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11.3 |
| 2019-10-13 | New Orleans Pelicans | SAS | 21.6 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8.1 |
| 2019-10-11 | New Orleans Pelicans | UTA | 22.4 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10.4 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
3.7
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 1 | 31.6 | 26.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 17.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 52.9 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 63.4 | 17.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 12.2 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 10.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 50.6 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 6 | 27.9 | 14.5 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 11.3 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 44.1 | 25.0 | 75.9 | 53.9 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 1 | 31.6 | 29.6 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 10.2 | 19.3 | 1.1 | 4.6 | 8.0 | 9.1 | 52.9 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 63.4 | 17.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | 16.1 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 13.5 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 41.2 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 50.6 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 6 | 27.9 | 18.7 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 14.6 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 44.1 | 25.0 | 75.9 | 53.9 | 9.5 |
| 2017 | LV | 1 | 31.6 | 41.6 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 8.0 | 14.4 | 27.2 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 52.9 | 25.0 | 87.5 | 63.4 | 17.1 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 27.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.2 | 25.0 | 71.4 | 50.6 | 8.0 |
| Career | — | 6 | 27.9 | 26.3 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 9.1 | 20.6 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 8.8 | 44.1 | 25.0 | 75.9 | 53.9 | 9.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 22.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 10.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 38.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 22.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
49%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 35.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 41.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 23.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
41%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 17.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 13.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 37.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 21.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
51%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-07 | Las Vegas | LAC | 31.6 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 17.1 |
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | UTA | 31.0 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 18.8 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | CLE | 30.0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7.7 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 22.0 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 4.9 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHI | 28.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -2.1 |