Bobby Portis — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 22 (#22 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.5
Points
RPG
8.9
Rebounds
APG
1.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
1.4
TOV
1.6
MPG
29.9
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
53.6
3P%
46.7
0.4-0.8 3P/g
FT%
73.7
3.2-4.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
5.8
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 17.0 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 7.2 | 13.4 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 53.7 | 26.3 | 80.0 | 59.5 | 12.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.4 | 11.0 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 8.0 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 53.1 | 38.5 | 55.6 | 61.2 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 21.6 | 5.6 | 7.1 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 7.0 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 32.7 | 20.0 | 62.5 | 37.1 | 5.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.7 | 11.1 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 9.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 44.1 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 52.0 | 8.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 27.3 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 11.6 | 21.5 | 1.6 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 53.7 | 26.3 | 80.0 | 59.5 | 12.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.4 | 18.5 | 10.5 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 13.5 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 53.1 | 38.5 | 55.6 | 61.2 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 21.6 | 9.3 | 11.9 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 11.7 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 32.7 | 20.0 | 62.5 | 37.1 | 5.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.7 | 18.5 | 15.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 16.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 44.1 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 52.0 | 8.6 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 22.4 | 34.8 | 11.9 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 14.7 | 27.4 | 2.0 | 7.8 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 53.7 | 26.3 | 80.0 | 59.5 | 12.5 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 21.4 | 24.2 | 13.7 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 7.7 | 9.3 | 17.6 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 53.1 | 38.5 | 55.6 | 61.2 | 5.9 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 7 | 21.6 | 12.6 | 16.2 | 5.2 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 15.9 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 32.7 | 20.0 | 62.5 | 37.1 | 5.4 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 7 | 21.7 | 25.5 | 20.9 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 9.8 | 22.3 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 44.1 | 50.0 | 81.2 | 52.0 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 81 | 50 | 61.7% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 27 | 11 | 40.7% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 56 | 21 | 37.5% | 25.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 21.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
38%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 20 | 83.3% | 35.8% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 25.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 10.4% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 35.9% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 26.9% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
36%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 31.2% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.4% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.8% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.2% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.1% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 31.2% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
28%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 9 | 47.4% | 38.8% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 34.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 36.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 18.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
41%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 13 | 46.4% | 41.2% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.9% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 38.2% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 38.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 13.2% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
44%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
1%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-12 | Chicago Bulls | DEN | 18.6 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2018-10-10 | Chicago Bulls | IND | 21.6 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20.0 |
| 2018-10-08 | Chicago Bulls | CHA | 25.7 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11.9 |
| 2018-10-03 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 26.7 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 9.4 |
| 2018-09-30 | Chicago Bulls | NOP | 19.5 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14.4 |
Summer League
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
9.1
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 30.9 | 17.3 | 9.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 14.9 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 49.0 | 41.7 | 90.0 | 55.8 | 13.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 27.8 | 14.5 | 8.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 12.7 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 42.1 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 29.5 | 16.0 | 9.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 6.4 | 13.8 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 46.1 | 41.7 | 79.4 | 53.3 | 12.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 30.9 | 20.2 | 11.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 8.5 | 17.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 49.0 | 41.7 | 90.0 | 55.8 | 13.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 27.8 | 18.8 | 11.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 6.9 | 16.4 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 42.1 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 29.5 | 19.6 | 11.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 7.8 | 16.9 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 46.1 | 41.7 | 79.4 | 53.3 | 12.0 |
| 2016 | LV | 7 | 30.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.0 | 41.7 | 90.0 | 55.8 | 13.9 |
| 2015 | LV | 6 | 27.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.1 | 41.7 | 75.0 | 50.3 | 9.9 |
| Career | — | 13 | 29.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.1 | 41.7 | 79.4 | 53.3 | 12.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 61 | 38 | 62.3% | 33.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 16.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
46%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 24 | 64.9% | 35.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 26 | 11 | 42.3% | 25.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 16.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 8 | 42.1% | 18.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
41%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 31.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 36.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 13.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
53%
3PT
16%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-18 | Las Vegas | MIN | 34.0 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 20.8 |
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | CLE | 35.0 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11.4 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 29.0 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13.5 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 28.0 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19.0 |
| 2016-07-12 | Las Vegas | SAS | 33.0 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.7 |
2015 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
34
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2015 Draft Class
Anthro
86
Athletic
7
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#39
of 58
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bobby Portis against other prospects
Bobby Portis
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles