Bernard James — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 2, pick 3 (#33 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Cleveland Cavaliers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.8
Points
RPG
8.1
Rebounds
APG
0.5
Assists
SPG
0.7
BPG
2.3
TOV
2.1
MPG
28.0
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
60.6
3P%
—
0.0 3P/g
FT%
55.2
1.8-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.6
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 46.2 | — | 25.0 | 44.0 | 2.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 10.8 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 31.2 | — | 75.0 | 36.6 | 1.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 10.1 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 58.8 | — | 50.0 | 58.4 | 4.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 7.7 | 12.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 46.2 | — | 25.0 | 44.0 | 2.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 10.8 | 6.2 | 10.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 31.2 | — | 75.0 | 36.6 | 1.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 10.1 | 12.8 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 5.1 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 58.8 | — | 50.0 | 58.4 | 4.3 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 12.2 | 10.5 | 17.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 46.2 | — | 25.0 | 44.0 | 2.2 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 10.8 | 8.7 | 14.1 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 31.2 | — | 75.0 | 36.6 | 1.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 10.1 | 17.5 | 18.2 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 11.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 58.8 | — | 50.0 | 58.4 | 4.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 18 | 56.2% | 69.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 23.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
30%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 84.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
85%
Mid
15%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 68.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
69%
Mid
31%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 58.8% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 35.3% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
41%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Dallas Mavericks | ORL | 6.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.1 |
| 2014-10-23 | Dallas Mavericks | NOP | 25.7 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.5 |
| 2014-10-20 | Dallas Mavericks | MEM | 4.2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2014-10-18 | Dallas Mavericks | IND | 18.5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2014-10-07 | Dallas Mavericks | HOU | 6.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
Summer League
PTS
10.7
Points
REB
8.5
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 25.8 | 13.5 | 7.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 62.5 | — | 77.8 | 67.6 | 12.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 1 | 25.0 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 17.4 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.4 | 10.2 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 60.5 | — | 55.6 | 60.8 | 11.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.0 | 10.7 | 8.5 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 4.3 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 58.1 | — | 67.7 | 61.0 | 10.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 25.8 | 18.9 | 10.8 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 62.5 | — | 77.8 | 67.6 | 12.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 1 | 25.0 | 2.9 | 13.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.8 | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 17.4 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.4 | 13.9 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 6.3 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 60.5 | — | 55.6 | 60.8 | 11.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.0 | 14.8 | 11.8 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 58.1 | — | 67.7 | 61.0 | 10.6 |
| 2014 | LV | 4 | 25.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.5 | — | 77.8 | 67.6 | 12.7 |
| 2013 | LV | 1 | 25.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | 50.0 | 17.4 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | LV | 5 | 26.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.5 | — | 55.6 | 60.8 | 11.0 |
| Career | — | 10 | 26.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.1 | — | 67.7 | 61.0 | 10.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 28 | 73.7% | 57.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 22.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 19.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
42%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 12 | 70.6% | 53.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 21.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
53%
Mid
47%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 16 | 76.2% | 61.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 23.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
62%
Mid
38%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-16 | Las Vegas | CHA | 28.0 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9.0 |
| 2014-07-14 | Las Vegas | TOR | 19.0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2014-07-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 27.0 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 20.3 |
| 2014-07-11 | Las Vegas | NYK | 29.0 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15.2 |
| 2013-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAC | 25.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.3 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
67
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
84
Athletic
27
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#21
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bernard James against other prospects
Bernard James
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles