Bennedict Mathurin — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.7
Points
RPG
5.6
Rebounds
APG
2.5
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.3
TOV
1.8
MPG
32.5
Games
37
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.0
3P%
36.9
2.3-6.1 3P/g
FT%
76.4
3.7-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 16.5 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 68.8 | 63.6 | 83.3 | 82.7 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 13.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 47.2 | 42.1 | 84.6 | 63.5 | 8.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 12.5 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 51.5 | 38.5 | 84.6 | 64.6 | 8.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 19.8 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 48.2 | 15.4 | 85.2 | 58.2 | 12.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 33.4 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 5.1 | 11.1 | 16.2 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 68.8 | 63.6 | 83.3 | 82.7 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 21.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 14.7 | 3.3 | 7.8 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 47.2 | 42.1 | 84.6 | 63.5 | 8.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 21.3 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 14.0 | 2.1 | 5.5 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 51.5 | 38.5 | 84.6 | 64.6 | 8.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 30.3 | 5.8 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 10.4 | 21.5 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 10.4 | 48.2 | 15.4 | 85.2 | 58.2 | 12.7 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 43.6 | 11.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 6.6 | 14.5 | 21.2 | 4.6 | 7.3 | 9.9 | 11.9 | 68.8 | 63.6 | 83.3 | 82.7 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 27.9 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 19.0 | 4.2 | 10.0 | 5.8 | 6.9 | 47.2 | 42.1 | 84.6 | 63.5 | 8.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 27.0 | 9.7 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 17.8 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 51.5 | 38.5 | 84.6 | 64.6 | 8.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 23.5 | 39.0 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 13.3 | 27.7 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 11.4 | 13.3 | 48.2 | 15.4 | 85.2 | 58.2 | 12.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 43 | 75.4% | 36.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 17.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 9.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 51 | 20 | 39.2% | 32.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
27%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 46.9% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.4% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.1% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 31.2% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
19%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 7 | 100.0% | 19.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.3% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.6% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 50.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
25%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 36.4% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 21.2% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.1% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 33.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
24%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 41.1% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 26.8% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.9% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 21.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
36%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Indiana Pacers | SAS | 18.0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7.2 |
| 2025-10-13 | Indiana Pacers | SAS | 22.8 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 25.3 |
| 2025-10-11 | Indiana Pacers | OKC | 16.4 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 11.0 |
| 2025-10-07 | Indiana Pacers | MIN | 14.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 |
Summer League
PTS
20.4
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 33.2 | 22.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 18.5 | 2.0 | 7.5 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 35.1 | 26.7 | 93.3 | 50.5 | 12.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 22.4 | 19.3 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 6.7 | 13.7 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 48.8 | 38.5 | 76.5 | 59.8 | 14.8 |
| Career | — | 5 | 26.7 | 20.4 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 15.6 | 1.8 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 42.3 | 32.1 | 84.4 | 55.4 | 13.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 33.2 | 23.8 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 20.0 | 2.2 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 35.1 | 26.7 | 93.3 | 50.5 | 12.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 22.4 | 31.1 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 10.7 | 22.0 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 9.1 | 48.8 | 38.5 | 76.5 | 59.8 | 14.8 |
| Career | — | 5 | 26.7 | 27.5 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 8.9 | 21.0 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 8.6 | 42.3 | 32.1 | 84.4 | 55.4 | 13.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 2 | 33.2 | 29.0 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 24.4 | 2.6 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 9.9 | 35.1 | 26.7 | 93.3 | 50.5 | 12.6 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 22.4 | 39.8 | 8.2 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 13.7 | 28.2 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 11.7 | 48.8 | 38.5 | 76.5 | 59.8 | 14.8 |
| Career | — | 5 | 26.7 | 34.3 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 11.1 | 26.2 | 3.0 | 9.4 | 9.1 | 10.8 | 42.3 | 32.1 | 84.4 | 55.4 | 13.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 30.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 15.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 17.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 29.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
33%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 43.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 32.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
16%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 19.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 24.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 26.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
49%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | ORL | 32.4 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10.7 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | WAS | 34.1 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 21 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 14.5 |
| 2022-07-12 | Las Vegas | DET | 18.8 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 22.7 |
| 2022-07-10 | Las Vegas | SAC | 28.2 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5.2 |
| 2022-07-08 | Las Vegas | CHA | 20.2 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16.6 |
2022 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2022 Draft Class
Anthro
38
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#50
of 70
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Bennedict Mathurin against other prospects
Bennedict Mathurin
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles