Ben Sheppard — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Indiana Pacers · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
18.8
Points
RPG
5.2
Rebounds
APG
2.9
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.2
TOV
2.2
MPG
34.4
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.5
3P%
41.5
2.5-6.0 3P/g
FT%
68.4
2.9-4.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.8
Points
REB
2.8
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.1 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 26.3 | 27.3 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 1.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 11.9 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.3 | 9.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 53.7 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 38.9 | 34.6 | 33.3 | 50.9 | 6.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.1 | 7.1 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 26.3 | 27.3 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 1.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 11.9 | 15.1 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.3 | 14.5 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 4.8 | 12.1 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 53.7 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 17.4 | 5.5 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 6.4 | 16.5 | 4.1 | 11.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 38.9 | 34.6 | 33.3 | 50.9 | 6.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 4 | 19.1 | 9.2 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 11.7 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 26.3 | 27.3 | 100.0 | 37.7 | 1.1 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 11.9 | 20.3 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 16.3 | 4.1 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | — | 62.5 | 4.6 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.3 | 18.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 6.2 | 15.5 | 3.1 | 9.3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 40.0 | 33.3 | 75.0 | 53.7 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 8.2 | 21.1 | 5.3 | 15.3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 38.9 | 34.6 | 33.3 | 50.9 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 23.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 19.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 37.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
11%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
28%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.5% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.5% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 21.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 26.3% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
16%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
32%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 66.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
0%
3PT
75%
Corner 3
50%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 20.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.3% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 16.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 30.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
20%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
30%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 25.0% | 64.3% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 19.4% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 50.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
3%
3PT
72%
Corner 3
22%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Pacers | MIL | 19.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -4.3 |
| 2026-10-14 | Pacers | OKC | 18.6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
| 2026-10-10 | Pacers | ATL | 16.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 |
| 2026-10-07 | Pacers | MIN | 22.1 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11.6 |
Summer League
PTS
9.6
Points
REB
3.4
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 30.7 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 39.4 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 10.6 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 9.6 | 2.4 | 6.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 41.7 | 38.7 | 50.0 | 54.2 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.1 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 37.5 | 35.9 | 83.3 | 50.3 | 4.7 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 30.7 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 9.4 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 39.4 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 12.8 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 11.6 | 2.9 | 7.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 41.7 | 38.7 | 50.0 | 54.2 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.1 | 11.4 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 10.9 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 37.5 | 35.9 | 83.3 | 50.3 | 4.7 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 30.7 | 10.0 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 11.4 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 39.4 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 29.9 | 15.9 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 6.0 | 14.4 | 3.6 | 9.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 41.7 | 38.7 | 50.0 | 54.2 | 6.4 |
| Career | — | 7 | 30.1 | 14.2 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 13.5 | 3.0 | 8.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 37.5 | 35.9 | 83.3 | 50.3 | 4.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 26.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 9.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 18.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 17.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
12%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
36%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
12%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
31%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 18.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 18.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 27.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
12%
3PT
65%
Corner 3
38%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIN | 26.5 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | BKN | 35.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -2.5 |
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | DET | 27.6 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | DAL | 34.4 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | OKC | 29.4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
52
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
21
Athletic
81
Shooting
65
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#38
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ben Sheppard against other prospects
Ben Sheppard
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles