Ben Bentil — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 2, pick 21 (#51 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
21.1
Points
RPG
7.7
Rebounds
APG
1.1
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.9
MPG
34.2
Games
35
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.2
3P%
32.9
1.5-4.5 3P/g
FT%
78.2
5.6-7.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
4.3
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 12.9 | 5.0 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 45.1 | 2.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 12.9 | 13.9 | 12.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 45.1 | 2.5 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 3 | 12.9 | 18.2 | 15.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 16.9 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 35.7 | 0.0 | 83.3 | 45.1 | 2.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 42.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
14%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.1% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 35.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
14%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-19 | Boston Celtics | NYK | 15.1 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.9 |
| 2016-10-17 | Boston Celtics | BKN | 11.6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.1 |
| 2016-10-08 | Boston Celtics | CHA | 12.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
Summer League
PTS
3.7
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | — | 40.0 | 1.6 |
| 2017 | SLC | 1 | 9.7 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.8 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 23.7 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 15.7 | 8.7 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 53.3 | 28.6 | 80.0 | 67.0 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 11 | 10.2 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 36.1 | 14.3 | 76.5 | 47.1 | 2.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 9.9 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | — | 40.0 | 1.6 |
| 2017 | SLC | 1 | 9.7 | 18.6 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 22.3 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.8 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 7.2 | 6.0 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 23.7 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 15.7 | 19.9 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 7.7 | 53.3 | 28.6 | 80.0 | 67.0 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 11 | 10.2 | 13.1 | 11.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 4.2 | 11.5 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 36.1 | 14.3 | 76.5 | 47.1 | 2.1 |
| 2017 | LV | 2 | 9.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0 | 0.0 | — | 40.0 | 1.6 |
| 2017 | SLC | 1 | 9.7 | 22.0 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.8 | 26.4 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 38.8 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 7.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 23.7 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | SLC | 3 | 15.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.3 | 28.6 | 80.0 | 67.0 | 5.7 |
| Career | — | 11 | 10.2 | 15.5 | 13.2 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 13.6 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 36.1 | 14.3 | 76.5 | 47.1 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 27.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 25.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 27.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
33%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 27.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
45%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 28.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
28%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 12.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2017-07-09 | Las Vegas | PHI | 7.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2017-07-03 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 9.7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 |
| 2016-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 7.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | CLE | 8.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2.7 |
2016 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
66
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2016 Draft Class
Anthro
73
Athletic
30
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#20
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ben Bentil against other prospects
Ben Bentil
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles