Ayo Dosunmu — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Chicago Bulls · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
20.1
Points
RPG
6.3
Rebounds
APG
5.3
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.2
TOV
3.3
MPG
35.1
Games
28
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.8
3P%
39.0
1.1-2.9 3P/g
FT%
78.3
4.0-5.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
1.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 54.2 | 61.5 | 50.0 | 69.9 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 9.8 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 7.8 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 51.3 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 60.1 | 8.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 24.5 | 10.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 51.9 | 54.5 | 87.5 | 67.2 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 8.7 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 54.6 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 22.3 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 14.8 | 4.9 | 8.0 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 54.2 | 61.5 | 50.0 | 69.9 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 15.4 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 12.2 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 51.3 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 60.1 | 8.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 24.5 | 15.1 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 9.9 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 51.9 | 54.5 | 87.5 | 67.2 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 8.7 | 25.9 | 4.1 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 11.4 | 22.8 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 54.6 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 19.4 | 26.2 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 9.5 | 17.5 | 5.8 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 54.2 | 61.5 | 50.0 | 69.9 | 9.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 23.0 | 21.2 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 8.6 | 16.8 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 51.3 | 40.0 | 75.0 | 60.1 | 8.1 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 24.5 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 12.5 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 51.9 | 54.5 | 87.5 | 67.2 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 8.7 | 32.8 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 14.4 | 28.8 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 54.6 | 4.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 21 | 53.8% | 35.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 15.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 12.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 7.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 25.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 33.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.2% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 33.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
12%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 35.1% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 18.9% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.8% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 27.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
30%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 37.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.1% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.4% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 29.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
22%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 36.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 22.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 27.3% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
50%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Chicago Bulls | CLE | 28.0 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 16.9 |
| 2024-10-12 | Chicago Bulls | MEM | 14.1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.6 |
| 2024-10-08 | Chicago Bulls | CLE | 16.1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Summer League
PTS
12.6
Points
REB
4.4
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 26.1 | 12.6 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 42.4 | 8.3 | 80.0 | 48.0 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 26.1 | 17.4 | 6.1 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 6.9 | 16.3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 42.4 | 8.3 | 80.0 | 48.0 | 7.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 26.1 | 23.2 | 8.1 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 9.2 | 21.7 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 42.4 | 8.3 | 80.0 | 48.0 | 7.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 19 | 76.0% | 42.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 27.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 15.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
37%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 19 | 76.0% | 42.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 27.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 15.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
37%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-16 | Las Vegas | CHA | 22.7 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9.1 |
| 2021-08-15 | Las Vegas | MEM | 30.6 | 26 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 18.1 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | MIN | 25.9 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.3 |
| 2021-08-10 | Las Vegas | SAS | 24.4 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10.1 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | NOP | 26.7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1.2 |
2021 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
11
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Poor
vs. 2021 Draft Class
Anthro
34
Athletic
20
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#60
of 66
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ayo Dosunmu against other prospects
Ayo Dosunmu
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles