Austin Rivers — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2012 Round 1, pick 10 (#10 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.5
Points
RPG
3.4
Rebounds
APG
2.1
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
0.0
TOV
2.3
MPG
33.2
Games
34
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
43.3
3P%
36.5
1.7-4.7 3P/g
FT%
65.8
3.6-5.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 45.0 | 31.2 | 64.3 | 54.2 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 25.2 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 37.8 | 25.0 | 60.9 | 45.4 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 24.0 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 7.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 34.4 | 28.6 | 57.6 | 41.7 | 4.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 27.0 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 8.4 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 27.1 | 11.8 | 77.3 | 37.1 | 3.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 17.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 6.1 | 13.6 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 45.0 | 31.2 | 64.3 | 54.2 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 25.2 | 11.9 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 10.7 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 5.5 | 37.8 | 25.0 | 60.9 | 45.4 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 24.0 | 11.8 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 11.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 34.4 | 28.6 | 57.6 | 41.7 | 4.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 27.0 | 9.7 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 11.3 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 27.1 | 11.8 | 77.3 | 37.1 | 3.9 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 5 | 21.1 | 21.9 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 7.9 | 17.5 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 45.0 | 31.2 | 64.3 | 54.2 | 5.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 6 | 25.2 | 17.2 | 6.5 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 15.5 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 7.9 | 37.8 | 25.0 | 60.9 | 45.4 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 24.0 | 16.3 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 15.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 8.6 | 34.4 | 28.6 | 57.6 | 41.7 | 4.2 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 27.0 | 14.1 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 16.3 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 27.1 | 11.8 | 77.3 | 37.1 | 3.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 74 | 35 | 47.3% | 36.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 22.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 38 | 11 | 28.9% | 18.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 36 | 7 | 19.4% | 17.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
41%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 38.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.1% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 17.9% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.7% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 23.1% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
23%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 31.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 26.7% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 24.4% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
51%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 12 | 44.4% | 44.3% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 24.6% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 19.7% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 9.8% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
44%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 30.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 27.1% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | 41.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 27.1% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
41%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-10-22 | LA Clippers | POR | 26.1 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10.5 |
| 2015-10-20 | LA Clippers | GSW | 20.4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9.3 |
| 2015-10-14 | LA Clippers | CHA | 18.6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -0.2 |
| 2015-10-04 | LA Clippers | TOR | 19.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1.6 |
| 2015-10-02 | LA Clippers | DEN | 21.4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9.0 |
Summer League
PTS
15.9
Points
REB
3.3
Rebounds
AST
2.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 33.0 | 18.2 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 48.6 | 20.0 | 72.4 | 55.0 | 10.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 32.0 | 10.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 9.0 | 21.1 | 12.5 | 61.1 | 37.1 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 32.7 | 15.9 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 12.7 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 42.7 | 16.7 | 68.1 | 50.6 | 8.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 33.0 | 19.9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 15.3 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 48.6 | 20.0 | 72.4 | 55.0 | 10.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 32.0 | 11.2 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 10.7 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 10.1 | 21.1 | 12.5 | 61.1 | 37.1 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 32.7 | 17.4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 14.0 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 7.4 | 42.7 | 16.7 | 68.1 | 50.6 | 8.6 |
| 2013 | LV | 5 | 33.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.6 | 20.0 | 72.4 | 55.0 | 10.9 |
| 2012 | LV | 2 | 32.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.1 | 12.5 | 61.1 | 37.1 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 7 | 32.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.7 | 16.7 | 68.1 | 50.6 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 19 | 63.3% | 36.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 26.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 15.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 18.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
43%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 37.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 31.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 17.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 11.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
49%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 58.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
8%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-19 | Las Vegas | WAS | 32.0 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 18.0 |
| 2013-07-17 | Las Vegas | DEN | 33.0 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7.7 |
| 2013-07-15 | Las Vegas | CLE | 30.0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5.6 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | MIL | 35.0 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2013-07-12 | Las Vegas | NYK | 35.0 | 24 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 19.2 |
2012 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
30
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2012 Draft Class
Anthro
21
Athletic
61
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#44
of 61
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Austin Rivers against other prospects
Austin Rivers
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles