Asa Newell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New Orleans Pelicans · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
15.4
Points
RPG
6.9
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.0
TOV
1.1
MPG
29.0
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
54.3
3P%
29.2
0.8-2.7 3P/g
FT%
74.8
3.1-4.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.0
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 10.0 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 8.4 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 45.2 | 11.8 | 83.3 | 52.9 | 8.5 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.4 | 9.0 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 43.5 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 47.7 | 7.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 20.5 | 10.7 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 7.8 | 17.3 | 0.8 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 45.2 | 11.8 | 83.3 | 52.9 | 8.5 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.4 | 15.1 | 7.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 5.6 | 12.9 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 43.5 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 47.7 | 7.3 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 5 | 17.5 | 26.7 | 13.9 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 10.1 | 22.4 | 1.1 | 9.1 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 45.2 | 11.8 | 83.3 | 52.9 | 8.5 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 21.4 | 18.9 | 9.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 7.0 | 16.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 8.4 | 43.5 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 47.7 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 24 | 68.6% | 53.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
8%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 15 | 68.2% | 52.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.1% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.9% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 21.4% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
52%
Mid
7%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 56.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.4% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
57%
Mid
9%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Hawks | DAL | 7.7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.9 |
| 2026-10-12 | Hawks | OKC | 27.3 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2026-10-10 | Hawks | IND | 16.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2026-10-09 | Hawks | SAS | 14.4 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12.7 |
| 2026-10-05 | Hawks | MEM | 22.3 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14.3 |
Summer League
PTS
12.6
Points
REB
6.6
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 24.0 | 9.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 43.8 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 51.0 | 7.4 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 27.8 | 14.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 11.5 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 43.5 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 54.6 | 12.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.9 | 13.5 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 51.3 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 57.5 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 8 | 25.4 | 12.6 | 6.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 9.8 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 47.4 | 33.3 | 46.7 | 55.4 | 10.3 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 24.0 | 14.3 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 12.0 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 43.8 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 51.0 | 7.4 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 27.8 | 18.1 | 7.8 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 6.5 | 14.9 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 43.5 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 54.6 | 12.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.9 | 19.5 | 11.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 14.1 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 51.3 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 57.5 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 8 | 25.4 | 17.9 | 9.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 6.6 | 13.8 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 47.4 | 33.3 | 46.7 | 55.4 | 10.3 |
| 2026 | LV | 2 | 24.0 | 20.1 | 8.4 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 7.4 | 16.9 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 43.8 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 51.0 | 7.4 |
| 2026 | SLC | 2 | 27.8 | 24.0 | 10.3 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 8.6 | 19.7 | 1.7 | 7.7 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 43.5 | 22.2 | 66.7 | 54.6 | 12.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 24.9 | 24.7 | 15.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 9.2 | 17.8 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 51.3 | 42.9 | 44.4 | 57.5 | 10.9 |
| Career | — | 8 | 25.4 | 23.5 | 12.3 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 8.6 | 18.2 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 47.4 | 33.3 | 46.7 | 55.4 | 10.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 18 | 60.0% | 38.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 26.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 7.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 16.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
27%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 41.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 25.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 20.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
26%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
13%
Ast FG%
65%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 35.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 28.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 12.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
28%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
23%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-11 | Las Vegas | BKN | 24.8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 |
| 2026-07-09 | Las Vegas | SAS | 23.1 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12.7 |
| 2026-07-06 | Salt Lake City | OKC | 28.1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12.9 |
| 2026-07-04 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 27.5 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 11.5 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11.4 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
86
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
73
Athletic
75
Shooting
19
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#13
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Asa Newell against other prospects
Asa Newell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles