Anthony Black — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
12.8
Points
RPG
5.1
Rebounds
APG
3.9
Assists
SPG
2.1
BPG
0.6
TOV
3.0
MPG
34.9
Games
36
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
45.3
3P%
30.1
0.8-2.6 3P/g
FT%
70.5
3.7-5.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.2
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 9.2 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 34.5 | 42.9 | 68.8 | 51.3 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 20.0 | 9.3 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 56.2 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 70.1 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 31.2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 35.9 | 2.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 16.3 | 3.5 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 12.7 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 34.5 | 42.9 | 68.8 | 51.3 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 20.0 | 16.8 | 5.4 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 56.2 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 70.1 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 31.2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 35.9 | 2.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 21.4 | 4.6 | 8.7 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 16.8 | 3.5 | 8.1 | 6.4 | 9.2 | 34.5 | 42.9 | 68.8 | 51.3 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 20.0 | 22.2 | 7.2 | 10.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 12.7 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 7.2 | 56.2 | 50.0 | 77.8 | 70.1 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.8 | 9.7 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 31.2 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 35.9 | 2.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 35.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 15.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 25.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
23%
3PT
42%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 34.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 13.8% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 27.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
17%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
21%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 31.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
31%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 40.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.7% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 26.7% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
27%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 20.6 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 8.7 |
| 2025-10-12 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 19.6 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8.4 |
| 2025-10-10 | Orlando Magic | PHI | 20.7 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9.3 |
| 2025-10-04 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 21.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 |
Summer League
PTS
11.6
Points
REB
6.2
Rebounds
AST
4.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 27.6 | 12.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 60.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 29.3 | 11.0 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 10.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 40.6 | 16.7 | 54.5 | 44.8 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.6 | 11.6 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 9.6 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 43.8 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 50.3 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 27.6 | 16.3 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 60.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 29.3 | 13.5 | 10.6 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 13.1 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 40.6 | 16.7 | 54.5 | 44.8 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.6 | 14.6 | 7.8 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 12.1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 43.8 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 50.3 | 8.8 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 27.6 | 20.9 | 4.2 | 7.5 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 13.4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 9.2 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 72.7 | 60.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023 | LV | 3 | 29.3 | 17.1 | 13.5 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 16.6 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 40.6 | 16.7 | 54.5 | 44.8 | 7.9 |
| Career | — | 5 | 28.6 | 18.6 | 9.9 | 6.7 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 15.4 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 4.5 | 7.0 | 43.8 | 20.0 | 63.6 | 50.3 | 8.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 20.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 41.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 14.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
58%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 31.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
50%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 46.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
62%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | NOP | 29.9 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 |
| 2024-07-12 | Las Vegas | CLE | 25.4 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 18.5 |
| 2023-07-12 | Las Vegas | NYK | 33.0 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6.2 |
| 2023-07-10 | Las Vegas | IND | 27.2 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4.6 |
| 2023-07-08 | Las Vegas | DET | 27.7 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 13.0 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
47
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
34
Athletic
67
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#42
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Anthony Black against other prospects
Anthony Black
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles