Anfernee Simons — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2018 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Portland Trail Blazers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
17.0
Points
REB
1.5
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 17.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 14.5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 41.4 | 23.1 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 10.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 26.1 | 13.0 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 11.4 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 41.8 | 43.9 | 76.9 | 53.8 | 7.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 5.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 70.0 | 41.4 | 0.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 23.9 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 20.3 | 2.1 | 9.1 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 41.4 | 23.1 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 10.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 8.6 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 12.5 | 4.2 | 12.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 26.1 | 17.9 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 15.7 | 3.1 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 41.8 | 43.9 | 76.9 | 53.8 | 7.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 12.5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 12.9 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 70.0 | 41.4 | 0.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 2 | 25.7 | 30.8 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 10.9 | 26.3 | 2.7 | 11.8 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 41.4 | 23.1 | 100.0 | 53.0 | 10.4 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 1 | 8.6 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 15.2 | 5.1 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | — | 50.0 | 2.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 8 | 26.1 | 23.6 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 8.6 | 20.6 | 4.1 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 41.8 | 43.9 | 76.9 | 53.8 | 7.2 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 5 | 15.0 | 16.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 17.3 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 33.3 | 14.3 | 70.0 | 41.4 | 0.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 34 | 17 | 50.0% | 22.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 10 | 47.6% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 20.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 21 | 34.4% | 40.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
35%
3PT
43%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 20.7% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 27.6% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 41.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
34%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 100.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
0%
3PT
100%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 23.1% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 16.5% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 15.4% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 2.2% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 39 | 16 | 41.0% | 42.9% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
32%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 25.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.8% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 25.9% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
48%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-11 | Portland Trail Blazers | SAC | 31.8 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 10.0 |
| 2021-10-04 | Portland Trail Blazers | GSW | 19.5 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
Summer League
PTS
14.7
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
0.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 26.4 | 22.0 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 14.3 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 55.8 | 64.7 | 100.0 | 71.6 | 14.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 20.0 | 11.0 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 8.8 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 43.4 | 34.6 | 91.7 | 56.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 22.1 | 14.7 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 10.7 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 49.0 | 46.5 | 94.7 | 63.2 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 26.4 | 30.0 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 10.9 | 19.6 | 5.0 | 7.7 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 55.8 | 64.7 | 100.0 | 71.6 | 14.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 20.0 | 19.8 | 5.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 15.9 | 2.7 | 7.8 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 43.4 | 34.6 | 91.7 | 56.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 22.1 | 23.9 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 8.5 | 17.4 | 3.6 | 7.8 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 49.0 | 46.5 | 94.7 | 63.2 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | LV | 3 | 26.4 | 40.1 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 14.6 | 26.1 | 6.7 | 10.3 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 55.8 | 64.7 | 100.0 | 71.6 | 14.6 |
| 2018 | LV | 6 | 20.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.4 | 34.6 | 91.7 | 56.6 | 7.0 |
| Career | — | 9 | 22.1 | 31.8 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 11.3 | 23.1 | 4.8 | 10.4 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 49.0 | 46.5 | 94.7 | 63.2 | 9.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 13.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 22.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 3.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 18 | 48.6% | 38.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
36%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 25.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 20.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 34.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
35%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 6 | 75.0% | 15.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 42.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
37%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-09 | Las Vegas | UTA | 30.1 | 35 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 18 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 28.4 |
| 2019-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 25.0 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2019-07-06 | Las Vegas | DET | 23.9 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7.8 |
| 2018-07-17 | Las Vegas | LAL | 16.5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2018-07-15 | Las Vegas | BOS | 21.2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4.1 |
2018 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
42
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2018 Draft Class
Anthro
23
Athletic
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#41
of 69
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Anfernee Simons against other prospects
Anfernee Simons
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles