Andre Roberson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2013 Round 1, pick 26 (#26 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
10.9
Points
RPG
11.2
Rebounds
APG
1.4
Assists
SPG
2.2
BPG
1.3
TOV
2.4
MPG
33.4
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
48.0
3P%
32.8
0.6-1.9 3P/g
FT%
55.1
1.8-3.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.5
Points
REB
4.2
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 25.5 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 3.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.2 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 41.8 | 2.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 28.0 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 44.1 | 40.0 | 46.7 | 48.0 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 14.9 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.3 | -0.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 25.5 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 3.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.2 | 4.2 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 41.8 | 2.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 28.0 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 44.1 | 40.0 | 46.7 | 48.0 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 14.9 | 4.2 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.3 | -0.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 4 | 25.5 | 8.6 | 8.1 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 44.6 | 3.0 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 20.2 | 5.8 | 8.7 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 6.2 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 75.0 | 41.8 | 2.7 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 28.0 | 9.8 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 8.5 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 3.8 | 44.1 | 40.0 | 46.7 | 48.0 | 5.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 14.9 | 6.0 | 12.9 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 27.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.3 | -0.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 30 | 53.6% | 62.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 12.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 6.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
63%
Mid
11%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
19%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 61.1% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
11%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 46.7% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 38.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.3% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
47%
Mid
13%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 13 | 50.0% | 76.5% | 60.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
76%
Mid
9%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 54.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | 36.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
55%
Mid
14%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
32%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-18 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 27.3 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 |
| 2016-10-16 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MIN | 26.7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -1.1 |
| 2016-10-05 | Oklahoma City Thunder | FCB | 26.4 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 2016-10-03 | Oklahoma City Thunder | RMD | 21.4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.4 |
Summer League
PTS
7.1
Points
REB
8.1
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 29.2 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 48.3 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 47.5 | 7.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 24.5 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 47.8 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 47.9 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 47.6 | 6.7 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 29.2 | 11.7 | 10.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 8.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 7.7 | 48.3 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 47.5 | 7.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 24.5 | 7.0 | 11.8 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 47.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 47.8 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | 9.5 | 10.9 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 8.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 47.9 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 47.6 | 6.7 |
| 2014 | ORL | 4 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.3 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 47.5 | 7.8 |
| 2013 | ORL | 4 | 24.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.4 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 47.8 | 5.6 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47.9 | 25.0 | 33.3 | 47.6 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 36 | 20 | 55.6% | 75.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 8.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
75%
Mid
8%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 72.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 10.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
72%
Mid
7%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 78.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
79%
Mid
11%
3PT
11%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-11 | Orlando | MIA | 30.0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 12.1 |
| 2014-07-09 | Orlando | IND | 29.0 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10.3 |
| 2014-07-06 | Orlando | PHI | 30.0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11.3 |
| 2014-07-05 | Orlando | MEM | 28.0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -2.6 |
| 2013-07-12 | Orlando | HOU | 31.0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 |
2013 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
56
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2013 Draft Class
Anthro
54
Athletic
52
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#29
of 63
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Andre Roberson against other prospects
Andre Roberson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles