Amen Thompson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
11.3
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 25.3 | 11.3 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 11.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 42.4 | 20.0 | 83.3 | 47.7 | 9.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 24.8 | 20.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 11.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 60.9 | 75.0 | 90.0 | 73.0 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 12.5 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 5.5 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 55.0 | 40.0 | 44.4 | 56.9 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 11.6 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 8.6 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 44.2 | 25.0 | 73.9 | 54.6 | 9.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 25.3 | 16.1 | 9.0 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 15.7 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 42.4 | 20.0 | 83.3 | 47.7 | 9.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 24.8 | 29.1 | 8.7 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 10.2 | 16.7 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 7.3 | 60.9 | 75.0 | 90.0 | 73.0 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 19.7 | 8.3 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 8.7 | 15.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 55.0 | 40.0 | 44.4 | 56.9 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 19.2 | 7.3 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 14.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 44.2 | 25.0 | 73.9 | 54.6 | 9.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 25.3 | 21.3 | 11.9 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 20.7 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 42.4 | 20.0 | 83.3 | 47.7 | 9.8 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 24.8 | 36.6 | 11.0 | 8.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 12.8 | 21.0 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 60.9 | 75.0 | 90.0 | 73.0 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 22.8 | 25.5 | 10.7 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 20.4 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 55.0 | 40.0 | 44.4 | 56.9 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 21.7 | 24.6 | 9.3 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 18.3 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 9.8 | 44.2 | 25.0 | 73.9 | 54.6 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 81 | 52 | 64.2% | 58.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 15.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 8.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 13.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
23%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 11 | 68.8% | 48.5% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 24.2% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 12.1% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
36%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 69.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 42.9% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.0% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
70%
Mid
13%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 60.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 15.0% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 12.5% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
28%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 25 | 14 | 56.0% | 59.5% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.5% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 23.8% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
60%
Mid
14%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Rockets | OKC | 22.4 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.3 |
| 2026-10-11 | Rockets | DAL | 29.6 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 14.4 |
| 2026-10-09 | Rockets | DAL | 23.9 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
Summer League
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
5.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LV | 1 | 28.4 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 46.2 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 54.2 | 16.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 1 | 28.4 | 20.3 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 16.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 46.2 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 54.2 | 16.6 |
| 2023 | LV | 1 | 28.4 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 19.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 46.2 | 100.0 | 75.0 | 54.2 | 16.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 23.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 61.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
69%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 23.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 61.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
69%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-07 | Las Vegas | POR | 28.4 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 16.6 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Amen Thompson just signed a $200 MILLION extension…but is Ausar worth the same?
Think Piece
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
53
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
55
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#37
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Amen Thompson against other prospects
Amen Thompson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles