Amari Bailey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2023 Round 2, pick 11 (#41 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: June 22, 2023
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
11.2
Points
RPG
3.8
Rebounds
APG
2.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.4
MPG
26.9
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.5
3P%
38.9
0.7-1.8 3P/g
FT%
69.8
1.5-2.1 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
2.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | — | 66.7 | 35.5 | 2.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 26.6 | -1.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 7.1 | 10.1 | 5.1 | 15.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.1 | 15.2 | 0.0 | — | 66.7 | 35.5 | 2.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 26.6 | -1.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 2 | 7.1 | 13.9 | 7.0 | 20.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.9 | 20.9 | 0.0 | — | 66.7 | 35.5 | 2.2 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 26.6 | -1.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 40.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
60%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
20%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 42.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 36.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
50%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-14 | Brooklyn Nets | WAS | 4.7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2024-10-08 | Brooklyn Nets | LAC | 9.5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
2.7
Rebounds
AST
1.9
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 18.2 | 10.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 8.8 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 45.5 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 51.7 | 7.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 13.4 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 39.1 | 50.0 | 64.3 | 51.4 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 15.9 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 40.5 | 37.5 | 83.3 | 47.0 | 4.1 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 18.0 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 50.0 | — | 58.3 | 54.0 | 8.4 |
| Career | — | 17 | 16.1 | 8.5 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 43.2 | 34.6 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 5.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 18.2 | 19.8 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 5.5 | 7.9 | 17.4 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 45.5 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 51.7 | 7.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 13.4 | 16.1 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 12.4 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 39.1 | 50.0 | 64.3 | 51.4 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 15.9 | 19.0 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 6.3 | 7.7 | 19.0 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 40.5 | 37.5 | 83.3 | 47.0 | 4.1 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 18.0 | 23.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 50.0 | — | 58.3 | 54.0 | 8.4 |
| Career | — | 17 | 16.1 | 19.1 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 7.1 | 16.4 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 43.2 | 34.6 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 5.2 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 18.2 | 24.7 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 9.9 | 21.7 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 4.9 | 45.5 | 25.0 | 70.0 | 51.7 | 7.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 13.4 | 22.1 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 17.0 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 10.3 | 39.1 | 50.0 | 64.3 | 51.4 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | LV | 5 | 15.9 | 24.9 | 10.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 24.9 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 40.5 | 37.5 | 83.3 | 47.0 | 4.1 |
| 2023 | CC | 2 | 18.0 | 29.2 | 8.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 10.1 | 20.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 15.2 | 50.0 | — | 58.3 | 54.0 | 8.4 |
| Career | — | 17 | 16.1 | 24.8 | 7.9 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 6.3 | 9.2 | 21.3 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 43.2 | 34.6 | 66.7 | 50.5 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 32 | 64.0% | 40.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 25.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 13.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 12.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
39%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 31.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 31.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
41%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 34.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 34.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 21.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
39%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 48.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 17.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 20.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
38%
3PT
14%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | HOU | 27.1 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11.2 |
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 20.9 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | DET | 18.7 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8.6 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | DEN | 15.0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.2 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | NOP | 9.3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.3 |
2023 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
23
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2023 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Athletic
33
Shooting
73
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#60
of 77
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Amari Bailey against other prospects
Amari Bailey
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles