Alexandre Sarr — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Washington Wizards · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.7
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 8.7 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 45.5 | 14.3 | 83.3 | 52.8 | 4.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 20.0 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 90.0 | 63.2 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 11.3 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 48.1 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 61.0 | 8.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 13.7 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 5.3 | 11.6 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 45.5 | 14.3 | 83.3 | 52.8 | 4.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 20.0 | 19.8 | 15.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 5.4 | 11.7 | 0.9 | 3.6 | 8.1 | 9.0 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 90.0 | 63.2 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 17.8 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 14.2 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 48.1 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 61.0 | 8.7 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 22.8 | 18.0 | 13.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 6.9 | 15.3 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 45.5 | 14.3 | 83.3 | 52.8 | 4.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 2 | 20.0 | 25.7 | 19.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 7.0 | 15.2 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 10.5 | 11.7 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 90.0 | 63.2 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 22.9 | 22.9 | 10.8 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 8.7 | 18.2 | 4.7 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 48.1 | 53.8 | 50.0 | 61.0 | 8.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 17 | 81.0% | 33.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 16.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 32.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
27%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 8 | 88.9% | 40.9% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.7% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
27%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 23.1% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 38.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 30.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
46%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.4% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 40.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
19%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Wizards | NOP | 26.0 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12.5 |
| 2026-10-12 | Wizards | BKN | 23.0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2026-10-10 | Wizards | DET | 19.5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.1 |
Summer League
PTS
8.8
Points
REB
7.8
Rebounds
AST
2.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 29.6 | 15.5 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 54.3 | 13.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 29.6 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 11.8 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 19.1 | 11.8 | 50.0 | 22.6 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 6 | 29.6 | 8.8 | 7.8 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 12.0 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 29.2 | 13.6 | 66.7 | 34.3 | 6.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 29.6 | 18.8 | 9.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 7.3 | 15.2 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 54.3 | 13.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 29.6 | 6.7 | 9.4 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 14.3 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 19.1 | 11.8 | 50.0 | 22.6 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 6 | 29.6 | 10.7 | 9.5 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 14.6 | 0.6 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 29.2 | 13.6 | 66.7 | 34.3 | 6.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 2 | 29.6 | 22.9 | 11.8 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 8.1 | 5.9 | 8.9 | 18.5 | 0.7 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 75.0 | 54.3 | 13.3 |
| 2024 | LV | 4 | 29.6 | 8.7 | 12.2 | 5.1 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0.8 | 6.7 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 19.1 | 11.8 | 50.0 | 22.6 | 2.5 |
| Career | — | 6 | 29.6 | 13.6 | 12.1 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 18.5 | 0.8 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 29.2 | 13.6 | 66.7 | 34.3 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 25.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 40.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | 23.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
45%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 32.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 48.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
32%
Mid
48%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 21.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 37.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 26.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
43%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 28.8 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 15.3 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHX | 30.6 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11.3 |
| 2024-07-18 | Las Vegas | SAC | 27.6 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2024-07-16 | Las Vegas | POR | 29.7 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | -6.4 |
| 2024-07-14 | Las Vegas | HOU | 29.1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
92
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
92
Athletic
31
Shooting
75
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#8
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Alexandre Sarr against other prospects
Alexandre Sarr
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles