Alex Toohey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 2, pick 22 (#52 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Phoenix Suns · Draft date: June 26, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
1.7
Points
REB
0.7
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | — | 83.3 | 2.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 4.5 | 13.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 7.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | — | 83.3 | 2.8 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 4.5 | 16.9 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 10.1 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 100.0 | — | 83.3 | 2.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
33%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 42.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 38.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
33%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
33%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Warriors | POR | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 |
| 2026-10-07 | Warriors | LAL | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2026-10-04 | Warriors | LAC | 8.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
Summer League
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
0.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 27.0 | 28.6 | 64.7 | 39.3 | 4.9 |
| 2025 | CC | 1 | 24.3 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 44.4 | -0.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 21.6 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 26.2 | 23.5 | 71.4 | 40.0 | 4.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 12.0 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 12.7 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 27.0 | 28.6 | 64.7 | 39.3 | 4.9 |
| 2025 | CC | 1 | 24.3 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 44.4 | -0.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 21.6 | 11.4 | 6.4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 11.7 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 26.2 | 23.5 | 71.4 | 40.0 | 4.1 |
| 2025 | LV | 5 | 21.0 | 15.3 | 7.4 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 16.2 | 1.7 | 6.1 | 4.8 | 7.4 | 27.0 | 28.6 | 64.7 | 39.3 | 4.9 |
| 2025 | CC | 1 | 24.3 | 12.3 | 12.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 44.4 | -0.1 |
| Career | — | 6 | 21.6 | 14.8 | 8.3 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 15.1 | 1.4 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 26.2 | 23.5 | 71.4 | 40.0 | 4.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
26%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
26%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-19 | Las Vegas | CLE | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 2025-07-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 24.3 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | MEM | 23.8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.8 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | UTA | 24.1 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 12.4 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | POR | 23.5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3.9 |
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
58
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
65
Athletic
34
Shooting
60
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#36
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Alex Toohey against other prospects
Alex Toohey
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles