Al-Farouq Aminu — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2010 Round 1, pick 8 (#8 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Los Angeles Clippers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
15.8
Points
RPG
10.7
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
1.4
TOV
3.2
MPG
31.3
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.7
3P%
27.3
0.6-2.1 3P/g
FT%
69.8
4.5-6.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.9
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
1.6
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 27.6 | 7.9 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 55.8 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 58.6 | 7.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 27.8 | 9.1 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 37.3 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 48.8 | 6.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 18.6 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 18.9 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 37.9 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 49.1 | 3.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 27.6 | 10.3 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 8.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 55.8 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 58.6 | 7.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 27.8 | 11.8 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 9.4 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 37.3 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 48.8 | 6.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 18.6 | 11.6 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 7.7 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 18.9 | 15.0 | 7.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 13.8 | 1.9 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 37.9 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 49.1 | 3.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 8 | 27.6 | 14.3 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 6.6 | 11.8 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 55.8 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 58.6 | 7.7 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 7 | 27.8 | 17.1 | 10.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 13.7 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 37.3 | 20.0 | 72.7 | 48.8 | 6.4 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 1 | 18.6 | 17.1 | 11.4 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 44.4 | 4.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 8 | 18.9 | 20.6 | 10.2 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 5.2 | 7.2 | 19.0 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 37.9 | 33.3 | 78.6 | 49.1 | 3.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 70 | 43 | 61.4% | 42.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | 11.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 23.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 13.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
35%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 28 | 17 | 60.7% | 53.8% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 13.5% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 26.9% | 37.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 36.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 3.8% | 32.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
54%
Mid
40%
3PT
6%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 13 | 61.9% | 42.0% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 12.0% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 28.0% | 35.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 41.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
42%
Mid
40%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 60.0% | 35.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
60%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 12 | 60.0% | 34.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.3% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.1% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 25.9% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
24%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
16%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-25 | New Orleans Pelicans | ORL | 19.1 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11.6 |
| 2013-10-23 | New Orleans Pelicans | MIA | 34.4 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2013-10-19 | New Orleans Pelicans | WAS | 27.8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2013-10-17 | New Orleans Pelicans | OKC | 28.1 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.9 |
| 2013-10-13 | New Orleans Pelicans | ATL | 30.5 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
Summer League
PTS
14.8
Points
REB
5.4
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 26.9 | 14.8 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 11.6 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 6.4 | 8.6 | 29.3 | 29.6 | 74.4 | 48.1 | 6.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 26.9 | 19.8 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 15.5 | 2.1 | 7.2 | 8.6 | 11.5 | 29.3 | 29.6 | 74.4 | 48.1 | 6.6 |
| 2010 | LV | 5 | 26.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.3 | 29.6 | 74.4 | 48.1 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 29.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
33%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 29.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 10.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 29.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
33%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
17%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-18 | Las Vegas | DLS | 28.2 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 16.2 |
| 2010-07-17 | Las Vegas | SAS | 24.6 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 5.2 |
| 2010-07-15 | Las Vegas | POR | 24.2 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3.2 |
| 2010-07-14 | Las Vegas | CHI | 26.9 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 |
| 2010-07-12 | Las Vegas | WAS | 30.2 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 5.2 |
2010 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
79
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2010 Draft Class
Anthro
67
Athletic
53
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#12
of 52
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Al-Farouq Aminu against other prospects
Al-Farouq Aminu
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles