Ajay Mitchell — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 2, pick 8 (#38 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: June 27, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
20.0
Points
RPG
4.0
Rebounds
APG
4.0
Assists
SPG
1.2
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.6
MPG
31.5
Games
29
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.4
3P%
39.3
1.1-2.9 3P/g
FT%
85.8
5.4-6.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.0
Points
REB
2.0
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.7 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 27.3 | 11.1 | 88.9 | 40.4 | 2.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 15.1 | 16.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 78.4 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 11.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 9.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 52.6 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 56.0 | 7.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.7 | 12.8 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 13.4 | 0.6 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 27.3 | 11.1 | 88.9 | 40.4 | 2.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 15.1 | 38.1 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 14.3 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 11.9 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 78.4 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 19.9 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 8.6 | 16.4 | 0.9 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 52.6 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 56.0 | 7.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 19.7 | 16.7 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 17.5 | 0.8 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 27.3 | 11.1 | 88.9 | 40.4 | 2.6 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 1 | 15.1 | 47.9 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 24.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 15.0 | 75.0 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 78.4 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 20.8 | 25.9 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 11.3 | 21.4 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 52.6 | 16.7 | 57.1 | 56.0 | 7.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 29.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 27.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 10.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
38%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 27.3% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 22.7% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.1% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 31.8% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
32%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 62.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
75%
3PT
12%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 10 | 76.9% | 34.2% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 23.7% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.5% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 28.9% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
34%
Mid
34%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Thunder | HOU | 24.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0.8 |
| 2026-10-08 | Thunder | MIL | 17.5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2026-10-07 | Thunder | NOP | 17.6 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.8 |
Summer League
PTS
18.3
Points
REB
4.0
Rebounds
AST
5.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 12.3 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 51.4 | 36.4 | 81.8 | 64.3 | 14.7 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 26.1 | 19.7 | 3.7 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 14.7 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 6.3 | 43.2 | 44.4 | 89.5 | 56.3 | 14.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 27.4 | 18.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 43.8 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.6 | 11.6 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 24.9 | 15.3 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 9.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 64.3 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 73.0 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 11 | 26.3 | 18.3 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 3.5 | 6.4 | 12.8 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 49.6 | 40.0 | 87.0 | 61.0 | 13.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 27.3 | 26.4 | 7.9 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 8.4 | 16.3 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 7.9 | 9.7 | 51.4 | 36.4 | 81.8 | 64.3 | 14.7 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 26.1 | 27.1 | 5.1 | 8.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 5.5 | 8.7 | 20.2 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 43.2 | 44.4 | 89.5 | 56.3 | 14.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 27.4 | 23.7 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 21.1 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 43.8 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.6 | 11.6 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 24.9 | 22.2 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 8.7 | 13.5 | 1.4 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 64.3 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 73.0 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 11 | 26.3 | 25.0 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 8.7 | 17.5 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 49.6 | 40.0 | 87.0 | 61.0 | 13.8 |
| 2025 | LV | 3 | 27.3 | 33.8 | 10.1 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 7.9 | 10.7 | 20.8 | 2.3 | 6.2 | 10.1 | 12.4 | 51.4 | 36.4 | 81.8 | 64.3 | 14.7 |
| 2025 | SLC | 3 | 26.1 | 35.3 | 6.6 | 11.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 7.2 | 11.4 | 26.3 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 10.2 | 11.4 | 43.2 | 44.4 | 89.5 | 56.3 | 14.1 |
| 2024 | LV | 2 | 27.4 | 31.0 | 4.3 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 12.0 | 27.5 | 2.6 | 5.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 43.8 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 52.6 | 11.6 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 24.9 | 27.8 | 6.1 | 9.1 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 10.9 | 17.0 | 1.8 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 64.3 | 33.3 | 87.5 | 73.0 | 14.2 |
| Career | — | 11 | 26.3 | 32.1 | 7.0 | 8.8 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 11.2 | 22.5 | 2.2 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 8.6 | 49.6 | 40.0 | 87.0 | 61.0 | 13.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 38 | 23 | 60.5% | 27.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 50 | 25 | 50.0% | 35.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 12.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 5.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 17.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
48%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 11 | 73.3% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 34 | 15 | 44.1% | 42.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 14.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 19.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
57%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 12 | 52.2% | 38.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 26.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 10.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 13.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
37%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | ORL | 27.9 | 27 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 27.7 |
| 2025-07-12 | Las Vegas | IND | 24.9 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5.2 |
| 2025-07-10 | Las Vegas | BKN | 29.0 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 11.3 |
| 2025-07-08 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 26.0 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 13.4 |
| 2025-07-07 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 25.2 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 10.7 |
Film Study
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
31
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
18
Athletic
56
Shooting
71
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#58
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ajay Mitchell against other prospects
Ajay Mitchell
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles