AJ Johnson — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2024 Round 1, pick 23 (#23 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: June 26, 2024
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.0
Points
REB
0.5
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 7.6 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 65.4 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.6 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 11.5 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 17.4 | 21.4 | 66.7 | 22.2 | -1.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 7.6 | 23.7 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 14.2 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 65.4 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.6 | 8.0 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 17.6 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 17.4 | 21.4 | 66.7 | 22.2 | -1.6 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 2 | 7.6 | 30.5 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 9.2 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 12.2 | 18.3 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 65.4 | 2.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.6 | 10.6 | 6.1 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 4.0 | 23.3 | 1.5 | 7.1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 17.4 | 21.4 | 66.7 | 22.2 | -1.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 43.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 21.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 27.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
27%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 42.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
40%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 43.5% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 19.6% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.5% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 28.3% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
26%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Pelicans | WAS | 8.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.4 |
| 2026-10-15 | Pelicans | DAL | 6.5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6.2 |
Summer League
PTS
13.3
Points
REB
3.8
Rebounds
AST
2.1
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.7 | 16.0 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 12.5 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 48.0 | 18.8 | 81.2 | 56.1 | 9.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 11.2 | 3.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 12.4 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 32.3 | 32.3 | 60.0 | 42.2 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.2 | 13.3 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 12.4 | 1.4 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 39.3 | 27.7 | 73.1 | 48.6 | 6.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.7 | 21.6 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 8.1 | 16.9 | 1.0 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 48.0 | 18.8 | 81.2 | 56.1 | 9.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 18.1 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 20.1 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 32.3 | 32.3 | 60.0 | 42.2 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.2 | 19.8 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 3.5 | 7.3 | 18.5 | 2.1 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 39.3 | 27.7 | 73.1 | 48.6 | 6.6 |
| 2025 | LV | 4 | 26.7 | 27.5 | 7.3 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 10.3 | 21.5 | 1.3 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 6.9 | 48.0 | 18.8 | 81.2 | 56.1 | 9.0 |
| 2024 | LV | 5 | 22.2 | 22.5 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 8.0 | 24.9 | 4.0 | 12.5 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 32.3 | 32.3 | 60.0 | 42.2 | 4.6 |
| Career | — | 9 | 24.2 | 25.0 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 4.4 | 9.2 | 23.3 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 39.3 | 27.7 | 73.1 | 48.6 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 42 | 25 | 59.5% | 38.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 19.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 45 | 13 | 28.9% | 40.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
21%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 22 | 16 | 72.7% | 44.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 32.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
24%
3PT
32%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 9 | 45.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 16.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 48.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
18%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-16 | Las Vegas | UTA | 34.5 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16.0 |
| 2025-07-15 | Las Vegas | PHI | 31.5 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8.2 |
| 2025-07-13 | Las Vegas | BKN | 20.1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 |
| 2025-07-11 | Las Vegas | PHX | 20.7 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7.5 |
| 2024-07-20 | Las Vegas | WAS | 15.9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | -9.5 |
2024 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
36
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Below Average
vs. 2024 Draft Class
Anthro
22
Athletic
78
Shooting
22
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#54
of 83
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare AJ Johnson against other prospects
AJ Johnson
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles