Adreian Payne — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2014 Round 1, pick 15 (#15 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Atlanta Hawks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
16.4
Points
RPG
7.3
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
0.5
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.0
MPG
28.1
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.3
3P%
42.3
1.4-3.4 3P/g
FT%
79.0
3.6-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
4.6
Points
REB
1.8
Rebounds
AST
0.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 55.6 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 58.2 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 39.8 | 0.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 14.0 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 29.4 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 36.4 | 1.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 9.1 | 18.2 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 6.3 | 7.9 | 14.3 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 55.6 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 58.2 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 12.0 | 9.0 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 39.8 | 0.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 14.0 | 6.7 | 10.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 8.7 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 29.4 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 36.4 | 1.7 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 5 | 9.1 | 24.2 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 8.4 | 10.5 | 18.9 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 55.6 | 20.0 | 50.0 | 58.2 | 2.2 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 6 | 12.0 | 13.0 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 39.8 | 0.5 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 5 | 14.0 | 9.5 | 14.6 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 12.4 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 29.4 | 16.7 | 100.0 | 36.4 | 1.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 10 | 52.6% | 34.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 12.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 29.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 16.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
42%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 33.3% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22.2% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 27.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
39%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 40.0% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
50%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 23.5% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.8% | 35.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 17.6% | 33.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
35%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
18%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHA | 6.2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2016-10-19 | Minnesota Timberwolves | MEM | 8.3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0.4 |
| 2016-10-16 | Minnesota Timberwolves | OKC | 19.9 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11.2 |
| 2016-10-12 | Minnesota Timberwolves | DEN | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
| 2016-10-10 | Minnesota Timberwolves | CHA | 8.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
Summer League
PTS
14.2
Points
REB
7.6
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 8 | 28.6 | 15.5 | 7.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 5.6 | 13.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 41.3 | 27.3 | 70.0 | 49.0 | 8.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 14.2 | 8.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 11.4 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 40.4 | 37.5 | 70.4 | 51.5 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 28.7 | 12.5 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 12.0 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 37.5 | 30.0 | 75.0 | 47.4 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 19 | 29.2 | 14.2 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 12.5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 39.9 | 30.9 | 71.1 | 49.2 | 7.9 |
| 2016 | LV | 8 | 28.6 | 19.5 | 9.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 17.1 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 41.3 | 27.3 | 70.0 | 49.0 | 8.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | 16.6 | 9.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 13.3 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 40.4 | 37.5 | 70.4 | 51.5 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 28.7 | 15.7 | 8.8 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 15.1 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 37.5 | 30.0 | 75.0 | 47.4 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 19 | 29.2 | 17.5 | 9.4 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 15.4 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 39.9 | 30.9 | 71.1 | 49.2 | 7.9 |
| 2016 | LV | 8 | 28.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 41.3 | 27.3 | 70.0 | 49.0 | 8.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 5 | 30.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.4 | 37.5 | 70.4 | 51.5 | 9.5 |
| 2014 | LV | 6 | 28.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5 | 30.0 | 75.0 | 47.4 | 5.2 |
| Career | — | 19 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39.9 | 30.9 | 71.1 | 49.2 | 7.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 57 | 32 | 56.1% | 25.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 70 | 27 | 38.6% | 31.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 24.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
45%
3PT
29%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 17 | 56.7% | 29.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 15.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 33 | 14 | 42.4% | 32.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 19.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
49%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 29.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 5 | 31.2% | 28.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 28.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
42%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 15.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 9.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 8 | 38.1% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 28.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
43%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
13%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-18 | Las Vegas | CHI | 36.0 | 22 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 18.0 |
| 2016-07-17 | Las Vegas | PHX | 21.0 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10.3 |
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | TOR | 32.0 | 19 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8.7 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | MEM | 19.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2016-07-13 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.0 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 16.5 |
2014 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
100
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Elite
vs. 2014 Draft Class
Anthro
95
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#1
of 56
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Adreian Payne against other prospects
Adreian Payne
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles