Ace Bailey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2025 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Utah Jazz · Draft date: June 25, 2025
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.6
Points
RPG
7.2
Rebounds
APG
1.3
Assists
SPG
1.0
BPG
1.3
TOV
2.0
MPG
33.3
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
46.0
3P%
34.6
1.6-4.5 3P/g
FT%
69.2
2.5-3.6 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
5.3
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 23.9 | 9.3 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 43.5 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 54.6 | 9.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 26.8 | 16.0 | 4.7 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 11.3 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 58.8 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 68.0 | 13.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 23.9 | 14.1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 11.6 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 43.5 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 54.6 | 9.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 26.8 | 21.5 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 15.2 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 58.8 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 68.0 | 13.2 |
| 2026-27 | NBA | 3 | 23.9 | 18.3 | 10.5 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 15.1 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 43.5 | 33.3 | 83.3 | 54.6 | 9.4 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 26.8 | 28.8 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 12.0 | 20.4 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 58.8 | 41.7 | 100.0 | 68.0 | 13.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 24.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 14.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 24.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 19.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
39%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 30.4% | 66.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 17.4% | 42.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.7% | 38.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.0% | 37.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 17.4% | 33.9% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
30%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
22%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 20.6% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 32.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.9% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 20.6% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
44%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Jazz | PHX | 21.1 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 13.6 |
| 2026-10-13 | Jazz | SAS | 23.6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2026-10-07 | Jazz | DEN | 27.0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
Summer League
PTS
9.0
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | SLC | 1 | 19.5 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 59.2 | 8.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 29.7 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 13.5 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 37.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 45.2 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 4 | 21.7 | 9.0 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 10.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 35.0 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 42.7 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | SLC | 1 | 19.5 | 18.5 | 11.1 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 7.4 | 14.8 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 59.2 | 8.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 29.7 | 15.8 | 8.5 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 16.4 | 2.4 | 6.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 37.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 45.2 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 4 | 21.7 | 15.0 | 9.1 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 5.8 | 16.6 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 35.0 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 42.7 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | LV | 1 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 13.1 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 32.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | SLC | 1 | 19.5 | 23.1 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 9.2 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 59.2 | 8.1 |
| 2025 | SLC | 2 | 29.7 | 19.0 | 10.2 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 19.7 | 2.9 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 37.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | 45.2 | 9.5 |
| Career | — | 4 | 21.7 | 18.4 | 11.3 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 7.2 | 20.5 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 35.0 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 42.7 | 6.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 17.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 17.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 35.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 17.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
18%
Mid
52%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 30.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 38.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
69%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 18.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 22.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
44%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
15%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 | Las Vegas | LAC | 7.8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2026-07-04 | Salt Lake City | ATL | 19.5 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8.1 |
| 2025-07-07 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 34.6 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14.8 |
| 2025-07-05 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 24.8 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4.2 |
Film Study
Film Study —
Open Film Room →Ace Bailey - Career-High 37 Pts, 6 Reb, 7 3PT Highlights|Toronto Raptors vs Utah Jazz|2026.03.23
Highlights
2025 Draft Combine Statistics
Percentile rankings vs current draft class
87
Percentile
Composite Combine Score
Weighted blend of three combine categories: Anthropometrics (40%), Athletic Testing (40%), and Shooting (20%). Each category is a normalized z-score across the selected comparison group. Players missing a category have their weights redistributed across the remaining categories.
Above Average
vs. 2025 Draft Class
Anthro
66
Athletic
71
Shooting
64
Blends measurements, athleticism & shooting
Rank
#12
of 84
Head-to-Head Comparison
Compare Ace Bailey against other prospects
Ace Bailey
Player Comparisons
Similar players based on physical and statistical profiles