Aaron Nesmith — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 14 (#14 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Boston Celtics · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
23.0
Points
RPG
4.9
Rebounds
APG
0.9
Assists
SPG
1.4
BPG
0.9
TOV
1.7
MPG
35.7
Games
14
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.2
3P%
52.2
4.3-8.2 3P/g
FT%
82.5
3.7-4.5 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.5
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
0.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 53.8 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 70.1 | 7.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 11.5 | 9.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 56.4 | 6.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 10.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 68.6 | 7.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 59.4 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 22.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 7.4 | 13.7 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 53.8 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 70.1 | 7.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 11.5 | 28.1 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 18.7 | 3.1 | 10.9 | 12.5 | 14.1 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 56.4 | 6.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 22.7 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 8.4 | 15.8 | 4.2 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 68.6 | 7.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 15.7 | 9.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 12.0 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 59.4 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 28.1 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 9.4 | 17.4 | 3.3 | 8.7 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 53.8 | 38.5 | 100.0 | 70.1 | 7.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 2 | 11.5 | 34.1 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 22.7 | 3.8 | 13.2 | 15.1 | 17.0 | 33.3 | 28.6 | 88.9 | 56.4 | 6.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 17.1 | 30.0 | 6.3 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 11.2 | 21.0 | 5.6 | 11.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 100.0 | 68.6 | 7.5 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 19.4 | 20.1 | 11.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 7.1 | 15.4 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 46.2 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 59.4 | 5.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 12 | 75.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 12.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 13.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 29 | 14 | 48.3% | 36.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
26%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 23.1% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.5% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 15.4% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 34.6% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
27%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
15%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 39.6% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
17%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
25%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.8% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 20.7% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.9% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 37.9% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
34%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.7% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 15.4% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 38.5% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
15%
3PT
62%
Corner 3
23%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Indiana Pacers | CLE | 13.2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 |
| 2023-10-16 | Indiana Pacers | ATL | 16.3 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 |
| 2023-10-10 | Indiana Pacers | HOU | 20.4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14.3 |
| 2023-10-08 | Indiana Pacers | MEM | 18.7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7.1 |
Summer League
PTS
14.5
Points
REB
5.9
Rebounds
AST
1.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 26.3 | 9.7 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 12.3 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 27.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 36.6 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 26.7 | 17.4 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 14.0 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 36.1 | 80.0 | 60.2 | 11.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.5 | 14.5 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 13.4 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 42.1 | 32.1 | 72.7 | 51.9 | 7.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 26.3 | 13.2 | 7.3 | 0.9 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 16.9 | 2.3 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 27.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 36.6 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 26.7 | 23.5 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 9.4 | 18.9 | 3.5 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 50.0 | 36.1 | 80.0 | 60.2 | 11.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.5 | 19.7 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 7.6 | 18.1 | 3.1 | 9.5 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 42.1 | 32.1 | 72.7 | 51.9 | 7.5 |
| 2022 | LV | 3 | 26.3 | 16.5 | 9.1 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 5.7 | 21.1 | 2.8 | 11.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 27.0 | 25.0 | 66.7 | 36.6 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 5 | 26.7 | 30.3 | 10.8 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 12.2 | 24.4 | 4.5 | 12.5 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 50.0 | 36.1 | 80.0 | 60.2 | 11.5 |
| Career | — | 8 | 26.5 | 25.1 | 10.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 5.2 | 9.7 | 23.1 | 3.9 | 12.1 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 42.1 | 32.1 | 72.7 | 51.9 | 7.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 14 | 58.3% | 22.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 9.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 10 | 58.8% | 15.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 45.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
25%
3PT
52%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 16.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 16.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 48.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
16%
Mid
30%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 13 | 72.2% | 25.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 17.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 44.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
23%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
7%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-17 | Las Vegas | PHX | 25.2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -4.7 |
| 2022-07-15 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.6 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2022-07-12 | Las Vegas | DET | 25.1 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4.3 |
| 2021-08-17 | Las Vegas | SAC | 31.3 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2.3 |
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 28.0 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9.1 |