Tyrese Maxey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 21 (#21 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.0
Points
RPG
4.3
Rebounds
APG
3.2
Assists
SPG
0.9
BPG
0.4
TOV
2.2
MPG
34.5
Games
31
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
42.7
3P%
29.2
1.1-3.6 3P/g
FT%
83.3
3.2-3.9 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
16.0
Points
REB
2.2
Rebounds
AST
5.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 25.9 | 16.0 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 6.2 | 13.2 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 47.2 | 30.8 | 75.0 | 56.6 | 13.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.1 | 17.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 52.2 | 55.6 | 91.7 | 67.3 | 13.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 21.8 | 13.3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 12.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 54.9 | 8.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 14.4 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 62.5 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 25.9 | 22.2 | 3.1 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 8.7 | 18.4 | 2.8 | 9.0 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 47.2 | 30.8 | 75.0 | 56.6 | 13.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.1 | 30.9 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 10.8 | 20.6 | 4.5 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 52.2 | 55.6 | 91.7 | 67.3 | 13.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 21.8 | 22.0 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 9.9 | 19.8 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 54.9 | 8.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 14.4 | 23.7 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 10.0 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 62.5 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 25.9 | 29.3 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 11.5 | 24.3 | 3.7 | 11.9 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 47.2 | 30.8 | 75.0 | 56.6 | 13.2 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 20.1 | 40.6 | 2.9 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 14.1 | 27.1 | 5.9 | 10.6 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 52.2 | 55.6 | 91.7 | 67.3 | 13.2 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 21.8 | 29.1 | 4.4 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 13.1 | 26.2 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 100.0 | 54.9 | 8.3 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 14.4 | 31.0 | 9.8 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 13.1 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 8.2 | 61.5 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 62.5 | 6.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 49 | 29 | 59.2% | 33.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 24 | 16 | 66.7% | 16.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 21 | 9 | 42.9% | 14.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 31.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
30%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 22.6% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 17.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 11.3% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 45.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
28%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 32.6% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 13.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.2% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.2% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 30.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
28%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 9 | 56.2% | 44.4% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 16.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 13.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.8% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.8% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 19.4% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
31%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 46.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 23.1% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
46%
Mid
46%
3PT
8%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Philadelphia 76ers | ATL | 31.7 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 16.8 |
| 2023-10-16 | Philadelphia 76ers | BKN | 15.4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2023-10-11 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 27.8 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 8.9 |
| 2023-10-08 | Philadelphia 76ers | BOS | 28.9 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 20.2 |
Summer League
PTS
26.0
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
4.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 29.3 | 26.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 19.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 90.9 | 60.7 | 20.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 29.3 | 31.9 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 11.7 | 23.3 | 2.5 | 8.6 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 90.9 | 60.7 | 20.8 |
| 2021 | LV | 2 | 29.3 | 41.4 | 8.8 | 7.2 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 15.1 | 30.3 | 3.2 | 11.2 | 8.0 | 8.8 | 50.0 | 28.6 | 90.9 | 60.7 | 20.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 36.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
37%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 26.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 21.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 15.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 36.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
37%
3PT
37%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | ATL | 33.4 | 31 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24.8 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | DAL | 25.2 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16.8 |