R.J. Hampton — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 24 (#24 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Milwaukee Bucks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
8.5
Points
REB
3.0
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 19.8 | 8.5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 83.3 | 67.2 | 7.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 21.9 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 8.0 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 42.5 | 13.3 | 66.7 | 46.9 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 11.2 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 44.1 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 56.6 | 9.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 15.4 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 27.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 37.9 | 1.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 19.8 | 15.5 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 83.3 | 67.2 | 7.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 21.9 | 13.2 | 5.9 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 13.2 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 42.5 | 13.3 | 66.7 | 46.9 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 19.1 | 10.2 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 14.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 44.1 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 56.6 | 9.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 15.4 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 12.9 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 27.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 37.9 | 1.5 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 2 | 19.8 | 19.4 | 6.9 | 9.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 11.4 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 6.9 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 83.3 | 67.2 | 7.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 21.9 | 17.4 | 7.8 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 17.4 | 0.9 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 42.5 | 13.3 | 66.7 | 46.9 | 8.0 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 21.2 | 26.0 | 13.9 | 5.2 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 8.7 | 19.7 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 44.1 | 50.0 | 84.6 | 56.6 | 9.9 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 2 | 15.4 | 13.8 | 10.7 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 16.9 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 27.3 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 37.9 | 1.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 37 | 22 | 59.5% | 38.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 20.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 10.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 26.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
31%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 41.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
40%
3PT
30%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 37.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 22.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0% | 33.8% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.5% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 30.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
25%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 44.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 20.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.7% | 38.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 20.6% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
44%
Mid
35%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 36.4% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 27.3% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
36%
Mid
27%
3PT
36%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Miami Heat | HOU | 25.4 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14.7 |
| 2023-10-10 | Miami Heat | CHA | 14.1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
Summer League
PTS
6.6
Points
REB
3.9
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 15.1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 59.2 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 12.0 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 21.9 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 31.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 44.2 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 19.6 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 5.9 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 36.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 15.1 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 59.2 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 15.1 | 9.4 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 7.5 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 21.9 | 11.5 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 12.1 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 31.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 44.2 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 19.6 | 12.1 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 10.8 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 36.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | LV | 1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| 2024 | SLC | 2 | 15.1 | 11.9 | 5.9 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 59.2 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 28.6 | 20.5 | 12.8 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 10.2 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 66.7 | 47.5 | 6.2 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 21.9 | 15.2 | 8.7 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 5.1 | 16.0 | 2.9 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 31.8 | 44.4 | 75.0 | 44.2 | 2.7 |
| Career | — | 8 | 19.6 | 16.0 | 9.4 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 14.2 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 36.2 | 25.0 | 75.0 | 47.5 | 3.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 27.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 34.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
28%
Mid
38%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 60.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
20%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 45.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 30.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
35%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 13.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 40.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 31.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
45%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
9%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-13 | Las Vegas | DET | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2024-07-10 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 15.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.4 |
| 2024-07-08 | Salt Lake City | OKC | 14.6 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8.6 |
| 2022-07-09 | Las Vegas | SAC | 31.8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7.5 |
| 2022-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 25.4 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 |