Paolo Banchero — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 1 (#1 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
College Production
PPG
17.2
Points
RPG
7.8
Rebounds
APG
3.2
Assists
SPG
1.1
BPG
0.9
TOV
2.4
MPG
33.0
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
47.8
3P%
33.8
1.1-3.3 3P/g
FT%
72.9
3.5-4.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
13.0
Points
REB
5.7
Rebounds
AST
1.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 22.2 | 13.0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 86.7 | 53.3 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 14.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 8.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 61.5 | 50.0 | 72.7 | 68.1 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 19.9 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 39.9 | 6.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 14.0 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 10.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 45.1 | 27.3 | 95.5 | 57.7 | 9.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 22.2 | 21.1 | 9.2 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 16.2 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 8.1 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 86.7 | 53.3 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 23.8 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 9.1 | 14.7 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 61.5 | 50.0 | 72.7 | 68.1 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 19.9 | 13.9 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 6.6 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 39.9 | 6.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 20.8 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 6.8 | 15.1 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 45.1 | 27.3 | 95.5 | 57.7 | 9.9 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 3 | 22.2 | 28.0 | 12.2 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 8.6 | 21.5 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 9.3 | 10.8 | 40.0 | 25.0 | 86.7 | 53.3 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 21.2 | 31.5 | 11.2 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 12.0 | 19.5 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 8.2 | 61.5 | 50.0 | 72.7 | 68.1 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 19.9 | 18.2 | 9.5 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 6.3 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 8.7 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 63.6 | 39.9 | 6.3 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 24.2 | 27.5 | 10.2 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 4.3 | 9.0 | 20.0 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 8.2 | 8.6 | 45.1 | 27.3 | 95.5 | 57.7 | 9.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 59 | 37 | 62.7% | 45.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 16.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 24 | 10 | 41.7% | 18.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1.5% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 16.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
34%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 40.0% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 23.3% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.7% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.3% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 16.7% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
33%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 50.0% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 15.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 19.2% | 38.4% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
35%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 58.3% | 64.3% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 25.0% | 41.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.2% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
58%
Mid
25%
3PT
17%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 20 | 13 | 65.0% | 39.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 19.6% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 19.6% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 36.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 19.6% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
39%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 29.6 | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15.0 |
| 2025-10-10 | Orlando Magic | PHI | 23.5 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5.7 |
| 2025-10-04 | Orlando Magic | MIA | 13.4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
20.0
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
6.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 30.1 | 20.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 13.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 55.9 | 14.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 30.1 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 16.1 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 9.6 | 11.9 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 55.9 | 14.4 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 30.1 | 32.4 | 8.1 | 9.7 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 21.9 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 13.0 | 16.2 | 40.7 | 50.0 | 80.0 | 55.9 | 14.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 40.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
56%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 29.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 40.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
56%
3PT
15%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-09 | Las Vegas | SAC | 34.5 | 23 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 16.3 |
| 2022-07-07 | Las Vegas | HOU | 25.7 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12.6 |