Ousmane Dieng — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2022 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: June 23, 2022
- NBA Official Draft History
- Official NBA Draft Calendar
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.7
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
3.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 26.0 | 10.7 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 10.8 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 33.8 | 27.0 | 76.9 | 45.2 | 6.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 26.0 | 11.0 | 6.4 | 3.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 54.2 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 8.8 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 40.5 | 35.0 | 87.5 | 54.3 | 6.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 24.7 | 11.0 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 7.6 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 57.9 | 47.1 | 75.0 | 69.2 | 8.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 26.0 | 14.8 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 15.0 | 2.3 | 8.6 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 33.8 | 27.0 | 76.9 | 45.2 | 6.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 26.0 | 15.2 | 8.8 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 12.4 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 54.2 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 13.9 | 7.3 | 4.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 11.7 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 40.5 | 35.0 | 87.5 | 54.3 | 6.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 24.7 | 16.1 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 11.1 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 57.9 | 47.1 | 75.0 | 69.2 | 8.0 |
| 2025-26 | NBA | 6 | 26.0 | 19.1 | 9.3 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 6.6 | 19.4 | 3.0 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 33.8 | 27.0 | 76.9 | 45.2 | 6.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 5 | 26.0 | 20.7 | 12.1 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 17.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 4.9 | 42.2 | 33.3 | 69.2 | 54.2 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 5 | 22.7 | 17.8 | 9.3 | 6.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 14.9 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 40.5 | 35.0 | 87.5 | 54.3 | 6.0 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 24.7 | 21.6 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 8.6 | 14.9 | 3.1 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 57.9 | 47.1 | 75.0 | 69.2 | 8.0 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 44 | 28 | 63.6% | 23.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 15.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 7.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 5.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 81 | 26 | 32.1% | 43.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
23%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.7% | 66.7% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 18.5% | 42.9% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 16.9% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.6% | 37.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 34.2% |
| Above the Break 3 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 50.8% | 33.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
8%
Mid
35%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14 | 9 | 64.3% | 31.1% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.1% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.4% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.4% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.9% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 40.0% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
16%
3PT
53%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 27.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 18.9% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.4% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 43.2% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
19%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 39.5% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.2% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 36.8% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
16%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
8%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DEN | 20.3 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 12.8 |
| 2025-10-14 | Oklahoma City Thunder | MIL | 21.4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4.5 |
| 2025-10-11 | Oklahoma City Thunder | IND | 28.5 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5.1 |
| 2025-10-09 | Oklahoma City Thunder | CHA | 17.7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -5.4 |
| 2025-10-06 | Oklahoma City Thunder | DAL | 34.7 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 9.5 |
Summer League
PTS
12.7
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
3.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 29.8 | 15.7 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 6.0 | 17.3 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 34.6 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 44.1 | 10.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 30.5 | 15.0 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 10.8 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 51.2 | 36.0 | 87.5 | 64.5 | 14.2 |
| 2023 | SLC | 3 | 31.1 | 13.0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 48.5 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 55.4 | 9.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 22.9 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 10.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 45.0 | 14.3 | 60.0 | 49.5 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | SLC | 3 | 22.5 | 7.3 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 26.7 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 34.6 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.8 | 12.7 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.9 | 11.9 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 41.0 | 31.7 | 72.0 | 50.3 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 29.8 | 19.0 | 6.0 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 7.3 | 21.0 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 34.6 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 44.1 | 10.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 30.5 | 17.7 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 12.7 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 51.2 | 36.0 | 87.5 | 64.5 | 14.2 |
| 2023 | SLC | 3 | 31.1 | 15.0 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 12.7 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 48.5 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 55.4 | 9.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 22.9 | 17.3 | 10.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 15.7 | 0.8 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 45.0 | 14.3 | 60.0 | 49.5 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | SLC | 3 | 22.5 | 11.7 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 16.0 | 2.1 | 9.6 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 26.7 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 34.6 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.8 | 16.4 | 7.1 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 6.3 | 15.3 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 41.0 | 31.7 | 72.0 | 50.3 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | SLC | 3 | 29.8 | 23.8 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 9.1 | 26.4 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 34.6 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 44.1 | 10.9 |
| 2023 | LV | 4 | 30.5 | 22.6 | 8.7 | 7.5 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 16.2 | 3.4 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 51.2 | 36.0 | 87.5 | 64.5 | 14.2 |
| 2023 | SLC | 3 | 31.1 | 18.4 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 48.5 | 33.3 | 60.0 | 55.4 | 9.1 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 22.9 | 21.8 | 12.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 8.9 | 19.8 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 45.0 | 14.3 | 60.0 | 49.5 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | SLC | 3 | 22.5 | 15.1 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 2.7 | 12.3 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 26.7 | 22.2 | 50.0 | 34.6 | 2.4 |
| Career | — | 15 | 27.8 | 20.6 | 8.9 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 7.9 | 19.3 | 2.8 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 41.0 | 31.7 | 72.0 | 50.3 | 9.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 46 | 35 | 76.1% | 26.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 39 | 11 | 28.2% | 22.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 6.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 69 | 22 | 31.9% | 39.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
28%
3PT
46%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 17.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 36.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 30.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
17%
Mid
44%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 18 | 94.7% | 25.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 19.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.6% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 42.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
26%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 11 | 61.1% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 4 | 19.0% | 42.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
14%
3PT
49%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-10 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 32.2 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10.6 |
| 2024-07-09 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 26.3 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15.9 |
| 2024-07-08 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 30.8 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6.1 |
| 2023-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.2 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5.4 |
| 2023-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 28.1 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15.3 |