Nicolas Batum — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 25 (#25 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Houston Rockets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.5
Points
REB
4.5
Rebounds
AST
2.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 23.6 | 12.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 58.8 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 69.9 | 11.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 22.7 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 51.9 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 61.4 | 6.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 11.8 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 52.9 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 65.8 | 2.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 6.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 42.9 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 49.6 | 5.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 23.6 | 19.1 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 7.6 | 13.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.8 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 69.9 | 11.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 22.7 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 11.8 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 51.9 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 61.4 | 6.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 52.9 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 65.8 | 2.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 12.7 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 11.6 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 42.9 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 49.6 | 5.2 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 23.6 | 27.1 | 9.7 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 10.8 | 18.4 | 3.2 | 7.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 58.8 | 42.9 | 100.0 | 69.9 | 11.6 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 22.7 | 21.9 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 4.6 | 9.0 | 17.2 | 3.3 | 7.6 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 51.9 | 43.5 | 50.0 | 61.4 | 6.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 11.8 | 17.0 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 52.9 | 50.0 | 87.5 | 65.8 | 2.9 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 18.9 | 8.2 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 7.4 | 17.3 | 1.6 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 42.9 | 36.4 | 60.0 | 49.6 | 5.2 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 47 | 29 | 61.7% | 36.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 3.9% | — |
| Mid-Range | 31 | 13 | 41.9% | 24.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 10.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 11 | 45.8% | 18.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
28%
3PT
35%
Corner 3
16%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 23.5% | 63.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 29.4% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
35%
3PT
41%
Corner 3
29%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 30.8% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.9% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 23.1% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.8% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.7% | 38.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 30.8% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
25%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
13%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 58.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 37.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.9% | 39.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.8% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.9% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
59%
Mid
18%
3PT
24%
Corner 3
18%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 40.5% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 28.6% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.5% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.8% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.9% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
33%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
14%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 25.7 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2011-12-19 | Portland Trail Blazers | UTA | 21.5 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14.1 |
Summer League
PTS
6.8
Points
REB
4.6
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 34.3 | 11.1 | 56.2 | 40.4 | 0.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | 9.0 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 9.3 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 34.3 | 11.1 | 56.2 | 40.4 | 0.7 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 27.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34.3 | 11.1 | 56.2 | 40.4 | 0.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 37.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 31.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 9 | 69.2% | 37.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 31.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 22.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
37%
Mid
37%
3PT
26%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-07-20 | Las Vegas | NOH | 33.1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4.4 |
| 2008-07-19 | Las Vegas | PHX | 25.4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | MIN | 27.7 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4.2 |
| 2008-07-15 | Las Vegas | SAC | 23.4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -3.9 |
| 2008-07-14 | Las Vegas | WAS | 25.9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -4.4 |