Marreese Speights — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 1, pick 16 (#16 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Philadelphia 76ers · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
3.0
Points
REB
5.5
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 12.1 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 14.3 | — | 66.7 | 31.1 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 17.1 | 8.4 | 4.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 34.7 | — | 80.6 | 47.1 | 5.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 12.6 | 7.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 47.5 | — | 86.2 | 54.4 | 8.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 20.5 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 53.7 | — | 81.8 | 56.9 | 7.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 12.1 | 8.9 | 16.4 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 8.9 | 14.3 | — | 66.7 | 31.1 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 17.1 | 17.7 | 9.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 34.7 | — | 80.6 | 47.1 | 5.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 21.2 | 13.2 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 16.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 47.5 | — | 86.2 | 54.4 | 8.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 20.5 | 16.8 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 53.7 | — | 81.8 | 56.9 | 7.3 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 12.1 | 12.4 | 22.7 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 12.4 | 14.3 | — | 66.7 | 31.1 | 1.8 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 7 | 17.1 | 25.1 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 20.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 13.2 | 34.7 | — | 80.6 | 47.1 | 5.2 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 8 | 21.4 | 28.9 | 18.1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 10.9 | 22.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.3 | 47.5 | — | 86.2 | 54.4 | 8.8 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 20.5 | 23.7 | 11.3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 10.3 | 19.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 53.7 | — | 81.8 | 56.9 | 7.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 75 | 40 | 53.3% | 39.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 37 | 17 | 45.9% | 19.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 78 | 28 | 35.9% | 41.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
61%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 63.2% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 71.4% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
71%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 32.7% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 20.4% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 46.9% | 37.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 31 | 20 | 64.5% | 38.8% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 21.2% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 12 | 37.5% | 40.0% | 37.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
61%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 15 | 57.7% | 48.1% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 18.5% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 33.3% | 37.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-20 | Philadelphia 76ers | WAS | 12.2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -1.1 |
| 2011-12-16 | Philadelphia 76ers | WAS | 12.0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.7 |
Summer League
PTS
16.1
Points
REB
9.8
Rebounds
AST
0.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 29.2 | 12.7 | 9.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 35.7 | — | 88.9 | 41.3 | 6.5 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 32.9 | 18.2 | 10.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 6.8 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 7.0 | 48.6 | 0.0 | 65.7 | 53.3 | 11.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 31.5 | 16.1 | 9.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 6.1 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 70.5 | 49.1 | 9.8 |
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 29.2 | 15.6 | 11.1 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 17.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 35.7 | — | 88.9 | 41.3 | 6.5 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 32.9 | 19.9 | 11.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 7.4 | 15.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 5.0 | 7.7 | 48.6 | 0.0 | 65.7 | 53.3 | 11.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 31.5 | 18.4 | 11.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 43.8 | 0.0 | 70.5 | 49.1 | 9.8 |
| 2010 | ORL | 3 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.7 | — | 88.9 | 41.3 | 6.5 |
| 2008 | LV | 5 | 32.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.6 | 0.0 | 65.7 | 53.3 | 11.8 |
| Career | — | 8 | 31.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.8 | 0.0 | 70.5 | 49.1 | 9.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 56 | 27 | 48.2% | 50.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 42 | 18 | 42.9% | 37.5% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
50%
Mid
48%
3PT
2%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 40.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 19.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 40.5% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
40%
Mid
60%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 39 | 20 | 51.3% | 55.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 5.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 11 | 44.0% | 35.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
41%
3PT
3%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-07-07 | Orlando | OKC | 27.9 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11.5 |
| 2010-07-06 | Orlando | BOS | 29.1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.2 |
| 2010-07-05 | Orlando | NJN | 30.6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | -1.2 |
| 2008-07-17 | Las Vegas | TOR | 36.3 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 5.8 |
| 2008-07-16 | Las Vegas | WAS | 31.9 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 21.2 |