Mario Chalmers — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2008 Round 2, pick 4 (#34 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
12.8
Points
RPG
3.1
Rebounds
APG
4.3
Assists
SPG
2.5
BPG
0.6
TOV
1.9
MPG
30.0
Games
39
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
51.6
3P%
46.8
1.9-4.0 3P/g
FT%
74.6
2.5-3.3 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
5.5
Points
REB
3.5
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 62.8 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 25.9 | 13.3 | 88.9 | 38.8 | 4.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.6 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 6.9 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 37.5 | 30.8 | 90.0 | 46.8 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 23.6 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 48.6 | 35.0 | 72.7 | 60.9 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 8.2 | 5.2 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 62.8 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 10.5 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 11.9 | 0.9 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 25.9 | 13.3 | 88.9 | 38.8 | 4.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.6 | 10.2 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 10.0 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 37.5 | 30.8 | 90.0 | 46.8 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 23.6 | 11.1 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 8.1 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 48.6 | 35.0 | 72.7 | 60.9 | 6.1 |
| 2011-12 | NBA | 2 | 24.3 | 11.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 42.9 | 25.0 | 100.0 | 62.8 | 8.4 |
| 2010-11 | NBA | 4 | 20.5 | 15.4 | 3.8 | 10.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.5 | 17.3 | 1.3 | 9.6 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 25.9 | 13.3 | 88.9 | 38.8 | 4.3 |
| 2009-10 | NBA | 7 | 24.6 | 15.2 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 14.9 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 37.5 | 30.8 | 90.0 | 46.8 | 3.7 |
| 2008-09 | NBA | 7 | 23.6 | 14.4 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 48.6 | 35.0 | 72.7 | 60.9 | 6.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 15 | 55.6% | 22.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 9 | 60.0% | 12.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 21.0% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 41.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
34%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
3%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 28.6% | 35.0% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 35.3% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 31.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 42.9% | 31.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
43%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
14%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 61.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 14.8% | 38.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 11.1% | 37.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 55.6% | 34.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
26%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 13 | 7 | 53.8% | 27.1% | 60.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 10.4% | 41.6% |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 35.4% | 37.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 27.1% | 32.6% |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
46%
3PT
27%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 24.3% | 59.1% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 10.8% | 39.5% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.8% | 37.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.7% | 40.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 48.6% | 34.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
22%
3PT
54%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-21 | Miami Heat | ORL | 25.1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4.1 |
| 2011-12-18 | Miami Heat | ORL | 23.4 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12.8 |