Malik Monk — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 11 (#11 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Charlotte Hornets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
6.7
Points
REB
0.0
Rebounds
AST
2.7
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 11.5 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 53.6 | 5.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 16.3 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 63.8 | 8.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 10.5 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 43.5 | — | 47.7 | 6.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 28.3 | 15.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 14.6 | 2.2 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 35.6 | 28.9 | 82.4 | 47.8 | 8.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 11.5 | 20.9 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 16.7 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 53.6 | 5.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 16.3 | 21.0 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 7.8 | 15.5 | 3.3 | 9.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 63.8 | 8.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 17.2 | 1.6 | 7.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 18.0 | 4.1 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 43.5 | — | 47.7 | 6.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 28.3 | 19.6 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 18.6 | 2.8 | 9.7 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 35.6 | 28.9 | 82.4 | 47.8 | 8.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 11.5 | 26.2 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 9.2 | 20.9 | 2.6 | 7.9 | 5.2 | 7.9 | 43.8 | 33.3 | 66.7 | 53.6 | 5.0 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 16.3 | 26.9 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 9.9 | 19.8 | 4.3 | 12.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 50.0 | 35.3 | 100.0 | 63.8 | 8.0 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 22.0 | 21.6 | 2.1 | 9.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 8.2 | 22.7 | 5.1 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.4 | 43.5 | — | 47.7 | 6.6 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 5 | 28.3 | 26.2 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 8.8 | 24.8 | 3.7 | 12.9 | 4.8 | 5.8 | 35.6 | 28.9 | 82.4 | 47.8 | 8.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 17 | 56.7% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 13.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 17.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 5.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 20 | 32.8% | 38.1% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
31%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 25.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.5% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
38%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 25.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 14.3% | 38.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.6% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 50.0% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
14%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 20.9% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 11.6% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.3% | 36.7% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.0% | 35.9% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.7% | 39.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 39.5% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
28%
3PT
51%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 13.7% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 12.3% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 26.0% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 4.1% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 8.2% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 35.6% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
38%
3PT
48%
Corner 3
12%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-19 | Charlotte Hornets | ORL | 9.7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8.2 |
| 2020-12-17 | Charlotte Hornets | ORL | 13.4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2020-12-14 | Charlotte Hornets | TOR | 11.3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -1.7 |
Summer League
PTS
23.0
Points
REB
1.0
Rebounds
AST
2.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 27.6 | 23.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 16.0 | 4.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 56.2 | 44.4 | 33.3 | 66.4 | 16.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 27.6 | 30.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 11.7 | 20.8 | 5.2 | 11.7 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 56.2 | 44.4 | 33.3 | 66.4 | 16.9 |
| 2018 | LV | 1 | 27.6 | 36.2 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 14.1 | 25.1 | 6.3 | 14.1 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 56.2 | 44.4 | 33.3 | 66.4 | 16.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
25%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 18.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 18.8% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 50.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
25%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
6%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-06 | Las Vegas | OKC | 27.6 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 16.9 |