Malachi Flynn — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2020 Round 1, pick 29 (#29 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
17.6
Points
RPG
4.5
Rebounds
APG
5.1
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.1
TOV
1.8
MPG
33.4
Games
32
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
44.1
3P%
37.3
2.4-6.4 3P/g
FT%
85.7
3.8-4.4 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
7.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
3.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 37.0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 52.2 | 6.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 17.6 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | — | 80.0 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 8.8 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 40.9 | 37.9 | 81.8 | 57.3 | 7.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.2 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 47.8 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 62.6 | 8.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 14.0 | 9.3 | 7.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 12.6 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 37.0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 52.2 | 6.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 17.6 | 16.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 10.2 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | — | 80.0 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 22.6 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 17.8 | 4.4 | 11.7 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 40.9 | 37.9 | 81.8 | 57.3 | 7.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.2 | 21.6 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 16.1 | 4.9 | 11.9 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 47.8 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 62.6 | 8.4 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 19.3 | 17.9 | 11.9 | 8.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 16.1 | 3.6 | 8.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 37.0 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 52.2 | 6.9 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 1 | 17.6 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 100.0 | — | 80.0 | 5.6 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 5 | 17.8 | 29.3 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 9.4 | 23.0 | 5.7 | 15.2 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 40.9 | 37.9 | 81.8 | 57.3 | 7.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 3 | 17.2 | 26.5 | 3.4 | 10.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 9.4 | 19.6 | 6.0 | 14.5 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 47.8 | 41.2 | 50.0 | 62.6 | 8.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 12.1% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 13.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 12.1% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 2.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 56 | 23 | 41.1% | 56.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
12%
Mid
25%
3PT
63%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 25.9% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 43.1% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.4% | 41.3% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 7.4% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 44.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
19%
3PT
56%
Corner 3
11%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
60%
3PT
40%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 9.1% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 15.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 11.4% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 56.8% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
9%
Mid
27%
3PT
64%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4.3% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.7% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.0% | 38.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 73.9% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
4%
Mid
22%
3PT
74%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-20 | Toronto Raptors | WAS | 20.2 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 |
| 2023-10-17 | Toronto Raptors | CHI | 20.3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 |
| 2023-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | CNS | 16.7 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10.2 |
| 2023-10-08 | Toronto Raptors | SAC | 19.9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 |
Summer League
PTS
16.8
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
3.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 16.8 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 6.0 | 14.8 | 3.0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 40.7 | 41.4 | 77.8 | 53.2 | 11.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 21.0 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 7.5 | 18.5 | 3.8 | 9.1 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 40.7 | 41.4 | 77.8 | 53.2 | 11.3 |
| 2021 | LV | 4 | 28.7 | 27.2 | 8.5 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.7 | 9.8 | 24.0 | 4.9 | 11.8 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 40.7 | 41.4 | 77.8 | 53.2 | 11.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 20.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 41.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
33%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 20.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 12.1% | — |
| Mid-Range | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 20.7% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 12 | 50.0% | 41.4% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
21%
Mid
33%
3PT
47%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-14 | Las Vegas | CHA | 27.7 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 17.9 |
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | HOU | 31.6 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.1 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 |
| 2021-08-08 | Las Vegas | NYK | 27.4 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 17.2 |