Lauri Markkanen — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2017 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Minnesota Timberwolves · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.2
Points
REB
6.5
Rebounds
AST
1.2
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 26.5 | 12.2 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 12.5 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 38.0 | 31.0 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 7.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 22.7 | 11.2 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 38.1 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 49.9 | 8.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.8 | 11.7 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 40.0 | 38.9 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 7.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 26.5 | 16.6 | 8.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 17.0 | 3.1 | 9.9 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 38.0 | 31.0 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 7.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 22.7 | 17.8 | 13.1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 16.6 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 38.1 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 49.9 | 8.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.8 | 16.9 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 5.8 | 14.5 | 3.4 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 40.0 | 38.9 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 7.7 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 26.5 | 21.1 | 11.2 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.9 | 8.2 | 21.6 | 3.9 | 12.5 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 38.0 | 31.0 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 7.1 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 4 | 22.7 | 22.5 | 16.5 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 21.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 38.1 | 33.3 | 71.4 | 49.9 | 8.1 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 3 | 24.8 | 21.7 | 9.3 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 18.6 | 4.3 | 11.2 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 40.0 | 38.9 | 80.0 | 54.3 | 7.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 32 | 19 | 59.4% | 26.2% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 10.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4.1% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 62 | 21 | 33.9% | 50.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
16%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 30.0% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 38.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 40.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.0% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 50.0% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
12%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 8 | 7 | 87.5% | 19.0% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 16.7% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 37.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.1% | 36.6% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.8% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 45.2% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
19%
Mid
24%
3PT
57%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 30.0% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 60.0% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
10%
3PT
60%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-18 | Chicago Bulls | OKC | 25.9 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 16.0 |
| 2020-12-16 | Chicago Bulls | OKC | 28.9 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 2.2 |
| 2020-12-13 | Chicago Bulls | HOU | 26.2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | -0.7 |
| 2020-12-11 | Chicago Bulls | HOU | 25.0 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 |
Summer League
PTS
14.0
Points
REB
9.0
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 32.8 | 14.0 | 9.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 13.7 | 2.0 | 8.3 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 29.3 | 24.0 | 92.3 | 44.9 | 11.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 32.8 | 15.4 | 9.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 15.0 | 2.2 | 9.2 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 29.3 | 24.0 | 92.3 | 44.9 | 11.3 |
| 2017 | LV | 3 | 32.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.3 | 24.0 | 92.3 | 44.9 | 11.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 51.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
12%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
10%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 26.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 51.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
27%
Mid
12%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
10%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-11 | Las Vegas | WAS | 33.3 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 15.3 |
| 2017-07-10 | Las Vegas | ATL | 31.8 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 5.6 |
| 2017-07-08 | Las Vegas | DAL | 33.1 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13.1 |