Kristaps Porziņģis — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2015 Round 1, pick 4 (#4 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: New York Knicks · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
0.5
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 19.0 | 10.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 45.3 | 7.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 13.8 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 5.2 | 10.0 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 51.7 | 34.8 | 86.7 | 62.3 | 10.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 7.5 | 6.0 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 8.8 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 37.1 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 41.8 | 5.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 19.0 | 19.9 | 9.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 7.6 | 19.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 45.3 | 7.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 21.8 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 8.1 | 15.8 | 2.1 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 51.7 | 34.8 | 86.7 | 62.3 | 10.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 13.9 | 11.1 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 6.0 | 16.3 | 1.4 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 37.1 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 41.8 | 5.7 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 2 | 19.0 | 24.9 | 11.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 9.5 | 24.9 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 45.3 | 7.6 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 6 | 22.8 | 29.0 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 10.8 | 21.0 | 2.8 | 8.0 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 51.7 | 34.8 | 86.7 | 62.3 | 10.6 |
| 2015-16 | NBA | 4 | 19.4 | 19.1 | 15.3 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 8.3 | 22.3 | 1.9 | 5.1 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 37.1 | 37.5 | 50.0 | 41.8 | 5.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 35 | 23 | 65.7% | 30.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 16.5% | — |
| Mid-Range | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 25.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 2.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 22.6% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
42%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 23.8% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 28.6% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 38.1% | 37.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
67%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 16 | 76.2% | 35.0% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 16.7% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.0% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 30.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
27%
3PT
38%
Corner 3
8%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 26.5% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 20.6% | 37.3% |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 32.4% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.9% | 35.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 17.6% | 32.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
26%
Mid
53%
3PT
21%
Corner 3
3%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-08 | New York Knicks | BKN | 15.9 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.7 |
| 2017-10-03 | New York Knicks | BKN | 22.1 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11.4 |
Summer League
PTS
10.5
Points
REB
3.2
Rebounds
AST
1.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 20.5 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 6.0 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 70.8 | 59.1 | 7.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 20.5 | 18.4 | 5.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 5.3 | 11.0 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 7.5 | 10.5 | 48.0 | 20.0 | 70.8 | 59.1 | 7.8 |
| 2015 | LV | 4 | 20.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 48.0 | 20.0 | 70.8 | 59.1 | 7.8 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 24.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 36.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
60%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 20.0% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 24.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 36.0% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 20.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
60%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-16 | Las Vegas | GSW | 24.0 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8.2 |
| 2015-07-14 | Las Vegas | PHI | 22.0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7.6 |
| 2015-07-13 | Las Vegas | LAL | 18.0 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5.5 |
| 2015-07-11 | Las Vegas | SAS | 18.0 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 9.8 |