Josh Giddey — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 6 (#6 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Oklahoma City Thunder · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.5
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
6.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.2 | 10.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 31.7 | 31.2 | 77.8 | 42.3 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.3 | 12.0 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 51.2 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 52.4 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 14.2 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 10.6 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 52.8 | 53.3 | 63.6 | 61.4 | 13.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 28.9 | 13.5 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 52.3 | 40.0 | 57.1 | 57.3 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 14.4 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 15.5 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 31.7 | 31.2 | 77.8 | 42.3 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.3 | 19.4 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 8.5 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 51.2 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 52.4 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 22.6 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 8.9 | 16.9 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 52.8 | 53.3 | 63.6 | 61.4 | 13.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 28.9 | 16.8 | 8.7 | 6.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 13.7 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 52.3 | 40.0 | 57.1 | 57.3 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 4 | 23.8 | 17.6 | 9.3 | 11.1 | 0.5 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 19.0 | 2.3 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 31.7 | 31.2 | 77.8 | 42.3 | 8.9 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 4 | 22.3 | 24.4 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 10.7 | 20.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 5.6 | 51.2 | 0.0 | 54.5 | 52.4 | 9.4 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 5 | 22.6 | 30.0 | 12.7 | 13.9 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 11.8 | 22.4 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 52.8 | 53.3 | 63.6 | 61.4 | 13.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 28.9 | 22.4 | 11.6 | 8.3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 9.5 | 18.2 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 52.3 | 40.0 | 57.1 | 57.3 | 10.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 62 | 36 | 58.1% | 34.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 55 | 24 | 43.6% | 30.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 9.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 21.2% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
35%
Mid
40%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
4%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 29.3% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 24.4% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.9% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 31.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
32%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
7%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 10 | 62.5% | 39.0% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 11 | 52.4% | 51.2% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.4% | 39.1% |
| Above the Break 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
39%
Mid
51%
3PT
10%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 30.2% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 32.1% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 9.4% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.9% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 26.4% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
30%
Mid
42%
3PT
28%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 12 | 66.7% | 40.9% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 15.9% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 20.5% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4.5% | 38.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 18.2% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
41%
Mid
36%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-16 | Chicago Bulls | MIN | 27.6 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2024-10-14 | Chicago Bulls | MIL | 22.4 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10.0 |
| 2024-10-12 | Chicago Bulls | MEM | 23.4 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11.6 |
| 2024-10-08 | Chicago Bulls | CLE | 21.7 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10.9 |
Summer League
PTS
11.0
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
7.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 27.4 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 42.8 | 7.7 |
| 2022 | SLC | 3 | 25.7 | 12.7 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 11.7 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 42.9 | 11.1 | 58.3 | 47.2 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 1 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.8 | 11.0 | 5.2 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 10.7 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 39.1 | 7.1 | 68.2 | 44.8 | 8.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 27.4 | 17.1 | 7.2 | 10.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 5.9 | 17.1 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.3 | 6.6 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 42.8 | 7.7 |
| 2022 | SLC | 3 | 25.7 | 17.7 | 9.3 | 13.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 16.3 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 42.9 | 11.1 | 58.3 | 47.2 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 1 | 5.1 | 14.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 21.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.8 | 17.3 | 8.1 | 11.6 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 16.8 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 39.1 | 7.1 | 68.2 | 44.8 | 8.9 |
| 2022 | LV | 2 | 27.4 | 20.6 | 8.7 | 12.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 20.6 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.3 | 7.9 | 34.6 | 0.0 | 80.0 | 42.8 | 7.7 |
| 2022 | SLC | 3 | 25.7 | 22.8 | 12.0 | 16.8 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 7.8 | 9.0 | 21.0 | 0.6 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 42.9 | 11.1 | 58.3 | 47.2 | 12.6 |
| 2021 | LV | 1 | 5.1 | 19.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 28.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.3 | — | — | 33.3 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 6 | 22.8 | 21.8 | 10.2 | 14.5 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 21.1 | 0.3 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 7.3 | 39.1 | 7.1 | 68.2 | 44.8 | 8.9 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 17 | 70.8% | 37.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 23.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 17.2% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 21.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
41%
3PT
22%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 16 | 69.6% | 37.7% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 23.0% | — |
| Mid-Range | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 16.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 23.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
38%
Mid
39%
3PT
23%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 33.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
33%
Mid
67%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-11 | Las Vegas | ORL | 26.2 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8.8 |
| 2022-07-09 | Las Vegas | HOU | 28.6 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.5 |
| 2022-07-07 | Salt Lake City | PHI | 26.2 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3.8 |
| 2022-07-06 | Salt Lake City | MEM | 27.6 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16.0 |
| 2022-07-05 | Salt Lake City | UTA | 23.3 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 17.9 |