Jonas Valančiūnas — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2011 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Toronto Raptors · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
9.3
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
0.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 9.3 | 4.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 59.5 | — | 75.0 | 65.9 | 6.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 24.2 | 8.7 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 60.5 | — | 75.0 | 65.2 | 8.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 8.3 | 6.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 48.5 | — | 78.3 | 58.0 | 6.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 17.9 | 9.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 6.0 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 59.5 | — | 75.0 | 65.9 | 6.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 24.2 | 13.0 | 9.6 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 4.9 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 60.5 | — | 75.0 | 65.2 | 8.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 12.9 | 10.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 48.5 | — | 78.3 | 58.0 | 6.4 |
| 2014-15 | NBA | 7 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 12.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 8.4 | 14.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 10.7 | 59.5 | — | 75.0 | 65.9 | 6.7 |
| 2013-14 | NBA | 7 | 24.2 | 18.5 | 13.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 7.0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 60.5 | — | 75.0 | 65.2 | 8.1 |
| 2012-13 | NBA | 6 | 23.3 | 18.2 | 14.9 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 8.4 | 48.5 | — | 78.3 | 58.0 | 6.4 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 60 | 39 | 65.0% | 55.6% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 35 | 16 | 45.7% | 32.4% | — |
| Mid-Range | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 12.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
56%
Mid
44%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 48.6% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 37.8% | 38.5% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 13.5% | 38.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
49%
Mid
51%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 26 | 17 | 65.4% | 68.4% | 59.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 23.7% | 34.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 7.9% | 37.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
68%
Mid
32%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 48.5% | 61.0% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 36.9% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 15.2% | 35.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
52%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-10-24 | Toronto Raptors | NYK | 21.0 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9.5 |
| 2014-10-22 | Toronto Raptors | MAC | 12.4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -0.7 |
| 2014-10-17 | Toronto Raptors | OKC | 20.7 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 11.4 |
| 2014-10-15 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 18.1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.8 |
| 2014-10-10 | Toronto Raptors | BOS | 22.3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.2 |
Summer League
PTS
18.8
Points
REB
10.0
Rebounds
AST
1.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 18.8 | 10.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.2 | 56.1 | — | 87.9 | 67.5 | 12.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | 23.1 | 12.3 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 6.2 | 7.1 | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 10.2 | 56.1 | — | 87.9 | 67.5 | 12.3 |
| 2013 | LV | 4 | 29.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.1 | — | 87.9 | 67.5 | 12.3 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 65.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
66%
Mid
34%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 27 | 18 | 66.7% | 65.9% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 26.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.3% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
66%
Mid
34%
3PT
0%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-18 | Las Vegas | DEN | 31.0 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 14.8 |
| 2013-07-16 | Las Vegas | SAC | 29.0 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.7 |
| 2013-07-14 | Las Vegas | SAS | 31.0 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 12.5 |
| 2013-07-13 | Las Vegas | MIA | 26.0 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 15.1 |