Jamal Murray — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2016 Round 1, pick 7 (#7 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Denver Nuggets · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
12.4
Points
REB
3.6
Rebounds
AST
4.0
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.2 | 12.4 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 9.8 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 44.9 | 33.3 | 86.7 | 55.8 | 9.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 10.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 8.0 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 46.9 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 59.8 | 8.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 10.2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 41.9 | 55.6 | 83.3 | 60.9 | 7.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 25.4 | 11.2 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 4.1 | 11.6 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 35.5 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 6.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.2 | 19.2 | 5.6 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 15.2 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 44.9 | 33.3 | 86.7 | 55.8 | 9.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 19.0 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 14.1 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 46.9 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 59.8 | 8.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 15.9 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 5.0 | 12.0 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 41.9 | 55.6 | 83.3 | 60.9 | 7.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 25.4 | 15.9 | 5.8 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 5.8 | 16.5 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 35.5 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 6.6 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 5 | 23.2 | 24.5 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 8.7 | 19.4 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 44.9 | 33.3 | 86.7 | 55.8 | 9.9 |
| 2018-19 | NBA | 4 | 20.4 | 25.0 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 8.7 | 18.6 | 3.5 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 46.9 | 42.9 | 77.8 | 59.8 | 8.0 |
| 2017-18 | NBA | 4 | 23.3 | 20.7 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.6 | 15.7 | 5.1 | 9.1 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 41.9 | 55.6 | 83.3 | 60.9 | 7.2 |
| 2016-17 | NBA | 8 | 25.4 | 21.2 | 7.8 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 21.9 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 35.5 | 31.2 | 66.7 | 44.0 | 6.6 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 50 | 22 | 44.0% | 24.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 9.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 56 | 20 | 35.7% | 27.3% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 4.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 61 | 24 | 39.3% | 29.8% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
37%
3PT
39%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 20.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 16.3% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 32.7% | 37.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0% | 37.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
20%
Mid
49%
3PT
31%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 31.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.4% | 37.6% |
| Mid-Range | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 15.6% | 36.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 43.8% | 33.4% |
Shot Diet
Rim
31%
Mid
25%
3PT
44%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 22.6% | 62.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 38.1% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 37.8% |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 12.9% | 44.2% |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 42.7% |
| Above the Break 3 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 35.5% | 35.3% |
Shot Diet
Rim
23%
Mid
19%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
23%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 24.7% | 60.8% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.5% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 34.4% | 37.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.4% | 36.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.4% | 39.4% |
| Above the Break 3 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 23.7% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
25%
Mid
41%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
11%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-27 | Denver Nuggets | ORL | 25.9 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 21.4 |
| 2019-10-17 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 15.8 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 2019-10-14 | Denver Nuggets | PHX | 28.3 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 9.0 |
| 2019-10-10 | Denver Nuggets | LAC | 24.3 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.2 |
| 2019-10-08 | Denver Nuggets | POR | 21.7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5.5 |
Summer League
PTS
19.6
Points
REB
5.0
Rebounds
AST
2.4
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 19.6 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 17.4 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 42.5 | 27.6 | 88.9 | 51.6 | 11.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | 24.0 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 9.1 | 21.3 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 42.5 | 27.6 | 88.9 | 51.6 | 11.7 |
| 2016 | LV | 5 | 29.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.5 | 27.6 | 88.9 | 51.6 | 11.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 24.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 30.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
43%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 21 | 14 | 66.7% | 24.4% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 12.8% | — |
| Mid-Range | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 30.2% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 4.7% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 27.9% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
24%
Mid
43%
3PT
33%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-16 | Las Vegas | PHX | 35.0 | 29 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 18.9 |
| 2016-07-14 | Las Vegas | UTA | 27.0 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13.1 |
| 2016-07-11 | Las Vegas | MIA | 33.0 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 16.0 |
| 2016-07-09 | Las Vegas | MEM | 24.0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -0.2 |
| 2016-07-08 | Las Vegas | MIN | 28.0 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 10.6 |