Jalen Suggs — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2021 Round 1, pick 5 (#5 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Orlando Magic · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
14.4
Points
RPG
5.3
Rebounds
APG
4.5
Assists
SPG
1.9
BPG
0.3
TOV
2.9
MPG
28.9
Games
30
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
50.3
3P%
33.7
1.2-3.5 3P/g
FT%
75.4
2.9-3.8 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
10.3
Points
REB
4.7
Rebounds
AST
3.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 10.3 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 8.7 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 34.6 | 22.2 | 69.2 | 48.9 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 18.6 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.7 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 12.8 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | -0.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 22.6 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 32.2 | 2.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 17.6 | 8.0 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 14.8 | 2.3 | 10.2 | 5.1 | 7.4 | 34.6 | 22.2 | 69.2 | 48.9 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 18.6 | 14.9 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 11.6 | 2.6 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.7 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 12.8 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | -0.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 22.6 | 8.0 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 11.7 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 32.2 | 2.1 |
| 2024-25 | NBA | 3 | 21.1 | 23.3 | 10.5 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 19.6 | 3.0 | 13.5 | 6.8 | 9.8 | 34.6 | 22.2 | 69.2 | 48.9 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | NBA | 3 | 18.6 | 19.5 | 8.5 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 5.9 | 15.3 | 3.4 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 38.9 | 36.4 | 83.3 | 55.7 | 6.5 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 3 | 12.8 | 12.0 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 0.0 | 46.0 | -0.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 3 | 22.6 | 10.9 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 16.0 | 1.5 | 7.3 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 27.3 | 20.0 | 33.3 | 32.2 | 2.1 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 14.5% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 13.2% | — |
| Mid-Range | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 14.5% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.3% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 3.9% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | 48.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
28%
3PT
58%
Corner 3
9%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 15.4% | 65.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11.5% | 42.7% |
| Mid-Range | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 3.8% | 38.4% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 38.0% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.8% | 33.6% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 57.7% | 32.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
15%
Mid
15%
3PT
69%
Corner 3
12%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 64.3% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 16.7% | 43.1% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 39.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 5.6% | 36.3% |
| Above the Break 3 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 44.4% | 33.0% |
Shot Diet
Rim
22%
Mid
17%
3PT
61%
Corner 3
17%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 39.0% |
| Above the Break 3 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 50.0% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
0%
Mid
50%
3PT
50%
Corner 3
0%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 13.6% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 13.6% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 27.3% | 38.5% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 40.9% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
14%
Mid
41%
3PT
45%
Corner 3
5%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-18 | Orlando Magic | PHI | 24.3 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 15.2 |
| 2024-10-09 | Orlando Magic | SAS | 17.4 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5.5 |
| 2024-10-07 | Orlando Magic | NOP | 21.6 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3.4 |
Summer League
PTS
15.3
Points
REB
6.3
Rebounds
AST
2.3
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 21.8 | 15.3 | 6.3 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 13.7 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 41.5 | 35.7 | 77.8 | 51.2 | 10.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 21.8 | 25.3 | 10.4 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 9.3 | 22.5 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 41.5 | 35.7 | 77.8 | 51.2 | 10.5 |
| 2021 | LV | 3 | 21.8 | 33.5 | 13.8 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 12.4 | 29.8 | 3.6 | 10.2 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 41.5 | 35.7 | 77.8 | 51.2 | 10.5 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 31.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
37%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 29.3% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 14.6% | — |
| Mid-Range | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 22.0% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.4% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 31.7% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
29%
Mid
37%
3PT
34%
Corner 3
2%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Venue | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-12 | Las Vegas | BOS | 11.4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.7 |
| 2021-08-11 | Las Vegas | CLE | 26.0 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 12.4 |
| 2021-08-09 | Las Vegas | GSW | 28.1 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 16.5 |