Ja Morant — Player Profile
Bio
Drafted: 2019 Round 1, pick 2 (#2 overall)
Draft details and sources
Team: Memphis Grizzlies · Draft date: Unknown
- NBA Official Draft History
College Production
PPG
24.5
Points
RPG
5.7
Rebounds
APG
10.0
Assists
SPG
1.8
BPG
0.8
TOV
5.2
MPG
36.6
Games
33
Started
—
Shooting Splits
FG%
49.9
3P%
36.3
1.7-4.8 3P/g
FT%
81.3
6.7-8.2 FT/g
Production
NBA Preseason Production
PTS
23.2
Points
REB
5.2
Rebounds
AST
4.8
Assists
| Season | Lg | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.1 | 23.2 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 8.0 | 16.8 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 6.5 | 9.2 | 47.8 | 23.1 | 70.3 | 55.8 | 18.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 21.0 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 12.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 62.0 | 20.0 | 74.1 | 67.9 | 15.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 17.5 | 4.8 | 9.8 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.2 | 11.2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 5.5 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 72.7 | 64.0 | 18.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 13.0 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 5.3 | 11.9 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 44.6 | 26.7 | 59.1 | 49.1 | 11.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.1 | 32.1 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 11.1 | 23.1 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 9.0 | 12.8 | 47.8 | 23.1 | 70.3 | 55.8 | 18.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 29.8 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 17.7 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 9.6 | 62.0 | 20.0 | 74.1 | 67.9 | 15.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 24.5 | 6.6 | 13.6 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 8.7 | 15.7 | 1.4 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 72.7 | 64.0 | 18.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 18.8 | 4.8 | 12.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 7.6 | 17.2 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 44.6 | 26.7 | 59.1 | 49.1 | 11.7 |
| 2022-23 | NBA | 4 | 26.1 | 41.2 | 9.3 | 8.4 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 14.2 | 29.7 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 11.5 | 16.4 | 47.8 | 23.1 | 70.3 | 55.8 | 18.5 |
| 2021-22 | NBA | 4 | 25.4 | 39.8 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 8.1 | 14.7 | 23.7 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 9.5 | 12.8 | 62.0 | 20.0 | 74.1 | 67.9 | 15.6 |
| 2020-21 | NBA | 4 | 25.8 | 29.5 | 8.0 | 16.4 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 10.5 | 19.0 | 1.7 | 5.1 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 55.6 | 33.3 | 72.7 | 64.0 | 18.8 |
| 2019-20 | NBA | 7 | 24.9 | 23.1 | 5.8 | 14.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 4.1 | 9.4 | 21.1 | 1.0 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 44.6 | 26.7 | 59.1 | 49.1 | 11.7 |
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 124 | 81 | 65.3% | 50.8% | — |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 53 | 23 | 43.4% | 21.7% | — |
| Mid-Range | 18 | 8 | 44.4% | 7.4% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.2% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Above the Break 3 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 18.0% | — |
Shot Diet
Rim
51%
Mid
29%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 30 | 21 | 70.0% | 44.8% | 64.6% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 31.3% | 39.6% |
| Mid-Range | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 4.5% | 39.0% |
| Left Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 33.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 17.9% | 32.7% |
Shot Diet
Rim
45%
Mid
36%
3PT
19%
Corner 3
1%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 24 | 20 | 83.3% | 48.0% | 63.4% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 18.0% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 14.0% | 38.5% |
| Left Corner 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.0% | 38.7% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.0% | 35.8% |
| Above the Break 3 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 14.0% | 33.5% |
Shot Diet
Rim
48%
Mid
32%
3PT
20%
Corner 3
6%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 19 | 13 | 68.4% | 43.2% | 62.2% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 27.3% | 38.9% |
| Mid-Range | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 4.5% | 38.1% |
| Right Corner 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 2.3% | 40.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 22.7% | 34.1% |
Shot Diet
Rim
43%
Mid
32%
3PT
25%
Corner 3
2%
| Zone | FGA | FGM | FG% | Freq% | Pool% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 51 | 27 | 52.9% | 61.4% | 62.9% |
| In The Paint (Non-RA) | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 13.3% | 38.8% |
| Mid-Range | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.2% | 37.5% |
| Above the Break 3 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 18.1% | 33.8% |
Shot Diet
Rim
61%
Mid
20%
3PT
18%
Corner 3
0%
Recent Games
Game Log →
| Date | Team | Opp | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FGM | FGA | 3PM | 3PA | FTM | FTA | GmSc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-13 | Memphis Grizzlies | DET | 24.9 | 31 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 26.3 |
| 2022-10-11 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 31.9 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12.6 |
| 2022-10-07 | Memphis Grizzlies | MIA | 25.8 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 13.4 |
| 2022-10-03 | Memphis Grizzlies | ORL | 21.6 | 22 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 21.7 |